Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Appleseed

Movie, 2004

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Mecha, Science-Fiction, Drama, Shounen, Military, Police, Cyborg, Cyberpunk
Tags: CG-Anime, Cyberpunk, Military, Policeman, Real Robots, Based on a Manga, CG Animation, Cyberpunk, Cyborgs, Futuristic, Sci Fi
Release Date: 17.04.2004
Studios: Mainichi Broadcasting, Digital Frontier, Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Licensors: Geneon Universal Entertainment, Sentai Filmworks
Rating: R - 17+ (violence & profanity)
Type: Movie (2004)
Episodes: 1, ~1 hr. 45 min.

Alternative names:

アップルシード
Appleseed 2004
Appurushiido
APPLESEED
Earth's last city, Olympus, rose from the ashes of a global war on the backs of Bioroids, artificial clones who make up half the city's population. Under the strict guidance of a supercomputer, humanity's last survivors enjoy an idyllic peace, but only on the surface Human terrorists within the military seek a return to power and clash with the government's ESWAT forces lead by the legendary soldier, Deunan Knute, and her boyfriend who is 75% machine. Retrieving the Appleseed will end the conflict, and Deunan alone holds its secret.
Growing out of the chaos of a global war, the city of Utopia is populated by humans and bioroids (artificial humans). On the surface, everything is harmonious, but tensions lurk. Into this seemingly perfect society comes a survivor of the wars, Deunan Knute, who carries a legacy that will turn out to be of critical importance to the future of humanity.

In a world where mankind is at the brink of destruction, one lone scientist has concocted the means to save it: bioroids. These artificial humans coexist with humans in the city of Olympus, under the watchful eye of the supercomputer Gaia -- to stabilize society. The military strongly opposes their use, however, and the elite soldier Deunan may hold the key to saving both the human race and the lives of the bioroids. Teamed up with an old friend, Briareos, Deunan must race against the clock to discover the secret of the Appleseed before countless lives are tragically lost...
Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed Appleseed

Related anime:

Appleseed Movie, 2004
Appleseed OVA, 1988, Alternative version
Appleseed: Ex Machina Movie, 2007, Sequel
Appleseed XIII OVA, 2011, Other
Appleseed Alpha OVA, 2014, Other
Appleseed Alpha Movie, 2014, Alternative version

Related characters:

LAYTON
LAYTON
KUDOH
KUDOH
Cyborg Assassin
Cyborg Assassin
Yoshitsune MIYAMOTO
Yoshitsune MIYAMOTO
LANCE
LANCE
Nike
Nike
Edward URANUS
Edward URANUS
HADES
HADES
GILLIAM
GILLIAM
Electryon
Electryon
Athena ALAEUS
Athena ALAEUS
Hitomi
Hitomi
Briareos HECATONCHIRES
Briareos HECATONCHIRES
Deunan KNUTE
Deunan KNUTE
General Edward Uranus III
General Edward Uranus III
Yoshitsune
Yoshitsune
Gilliam Knute
Gilliam Knute
Commander Lance
Commander Lance
Dr. Gilliam
Dr. Gilliam
Colonel Hades
Colonel Hades