Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Armitage III

OVA, ep.4 (~34 min.), 1995

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Drama, Romance, Science-Fiction, Thriller, Adventure, Mecha, Police, Cyberpunk
Tags: Alternative World, Cyberpunk, Detective, Guns, Martial Arts, Policeman, Robots & Androids, Action, Androids, Cyberpunk, Original Work, Robots, Sci Fi
Release Date: 25.02.1995 ‑ 25.11.1995
Studios: Anime International Co., Inc.
Rating: R - 17+ (violence & profanity)
Type: OVA (1995)
Episodes: 4, ~34 min.

Alternative names:

アミテージ・ザ・サード
Armitage III
Amiteeji za Saado
あみてーじ ざ さーど
Mars 2046: The murder of a celebrity reveals the existence of a secret "Third Type" robot so intelligent and sophisticated that they can pass as humans. The continuing public slaughter of these "Thirds" by the hate-spewing D'anclaude fan the anti-robot sentiments of the human population into a firestorm of hate and violence. Assigned to the case, Ross Sylibus and his partner Naomi Armitage uncover a conspiracy of government-sponsored murder and forbidden technology that threatens to kill them both - especially once D'anclaude discovers Armitage's secret: Armitage is a "Third."
The year is 2046. Detective Ross Sylibus is transferred to Mars when a country singer on her flight is murdered. Making matters more complicated is that the singer is a "Third"—a robot that looks and feels like a human. Sylibus is partnered with Armitage—a beautiful female cop with a bad attitude. As they investigate the murder of the singer and other women on Mars, they uncover a conspiracy that can have them both killed by the Martian government.
The year is 2179: humans and robots have colonized Mars. A newer Third-Type robot has been designed to interact undetected in human society. That is, until a man named D'anclaude discovers their secret and starts a movement to wipe them out. Armitage is a Third-Type that works for the police with her partner Ross, and now these two must rid the planet of D'anclaude and his evil plans.
Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III Armitage III

Related anime:

Armitage III OVA, 1995
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Movie, 1996, Summary
Armitage: Dual-Matrix Movie, 2002, Sequel

Related manga:

Armitage the Third Manga, 1995, Adaptation

Related characters:

Jessica MANNING
Jessica MANNING
Lowell GANTZ
Lowell GANTZ
Kelly MCCANON
Kelly MCCANON
Rosalind HOLHESS
Rosalind HOLHESS
Jenny
Jenny
Julian MOORE
Julian MOORE
Eugene H. ALLEN
Eugene H. ALLEN
Chris BROWN
Chris BROWN
Larry RANDOLPH
Larry RANDOLPH
ASAKURA
ASAKURA
Ross SYLIBUS
Ross SYLIBUS
Eddie BARROWS
Eddie BARROWS
Wilbur D'ANCLAUDE
Wilbur D'ANCLAUDE
René D'ANCLAUDE
René D'ANCLAUDE
Naomi ARMITAGE
Naomi ARMITAGE
Jusap
Jusap
Lavinia Whately
Lavinia Whately
Yoko
Yoko
Colonel Strings
Colonel Strings
Mouse
Mouse
Demitrio Mardini
Demitrio Mardini
Federico O'Hara
Federico O'Hara
Replicas of Armitage
Replicas of Armitage