Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Armitage III: Poly-Matrix

Movie, 1996

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Romance, Science-Fiction, Mecha, Military, Police
Tags: Cyberpunk, Guns, Military, Policeman, Robots & Androids, Splatter, Action, Androids, Cyberpunk, Original Work, Robots, Sci Fi
Release Date: 20.04.1996
Studios: Pioneer LDC
Rating: R+ - Mild Nudity
Type: Movie (1996)
Episodes: 1, ~1 hr. 32 min.

Alternative names:

アミテージ・ザ・サード Poly-Matrix
Armitage III: Polymatrix
Armitage III the Movie: Poly-Matrix
2179: Mars has been colonized by Earth, populated by humans and 'Second Types' robots - robots designed to perform the menial tasks humans won't do. Then there are the 'Third Types' - illegal humanoid robots designed by a nationalist force to look and behave exactly like humans - living undetected among the Martian population as citizens, until one man, Rene' Danclaude, declares war on the 'Thirds,' starting a massacre in a vow to destroy them all.

That's where she comes in.

She's Naomi Armitage. A cyber-punk Martian cop in hot pants, with an attitude as deadly as her gun. She's also a 'Third,' and her fight against D'anclaude is a fight for her survival. Her partner, Ross Sylibus, lost his partner at the hands of a cybernetic killer and hates robots.
In the year 2046 humans are moving away from using robots and begin to trust them less and less. In this time life becomes very perilous for the beingd known as seconds. The seconds are the most recent line of robots, as far as the public knows. This is the world Detective Ross Sylibus lives in. Detective Sylibus is transferred to Mars by his request after his partner was killed by a robot. As he arrives he falls headfirst into a murder where a country singer on his flight was murdered. He steps off the plane and watches as a scene unfolds and he meets his partner, Armitage a female cop with a major attitude. A rash of murders begins when yet more women are killed. As the investigation is continued a secret is uncovered. There is another line of robots known as Thirds. More and more Thirds turn up missing, as a serial killer who is intent on wiping out all the Thirds runs rampant. Armitage in her quest to put the murderer to justice reveals a secret. She herself is a Third.

The year is 2179: humans and robots have colonized Mars. A newer Third-Type robot has been designed to interact undetected in human society. That is, until a man named D'anclaude discovers their secret and starts a movement to wipe them out. Armitage is a Third-Type that works for the police with her partner Ross, and now these two must rid the planet of D'anclaude and his evil plans.
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Armitage III: Poly-Matrix

Related anime:

Armitage III OVA, 1995, Full story
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix Movie, 1996, Summary

Related characters:

Jessica MANNING
Jessica MANNING
Kelly MCCANON
Kelly MCCANON
Rosalind HOLHESS
Rosalind HOLHESS
Jenny
Jenny
Julian MOORE
Julian MOORE
Chris BROWN
Chris BROWN
Larry RANDOLPH
Larry RANDOLPH
ASAKURA
ASAKURA
Ross SYLIBUS
Ross SYLIBUS
Eddie BARROWS
Eddie BARROWS
Wilbur D'ANCLAUDE
Wilbur D'ANCLAUDE
René D'ANCLAUDE
René D'ANCLAUDE
Naomi ARMITAGE
Naomi ARMITAGE
Eddie Borrows
Eddie Borrows