Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Crest of the Stars

TV, ep.13 (~26 min.), 1999

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Romance, Science-Fiction, Space, Military
Tags: Military, Space, Space Opera, War, Outer Space, Sci Fi, Space Opera, War
Release Date: 02.01.1999 ‑ 27.03.1999
Studios: SUNRISE Inc.
Licensors: FUNimation Entertainment, Bandai Entertainment
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: TV (1999)
Episodes: 13, ~26 min.

Alternative names:

星界の紋章
Seikai no Monshou
Jinto Lin is a young nobleman, whose world was taken over by the largest empire in the galaxy: the Abh Empire. Jinto's father, the president of his home planet, handed their world over to the Abh in exchange for a standing in the Abh Empire. As a result, Jinto became a member of the aristocracy and was shipped off for an Abh education. On his way, he meets a princess of the Abh Empire, Lafiel, whom he quickly befriends despite her cold exterior. But the Abh empire is plunged into war…
Based on a science fiction novel series, Crest of the Stars (Seikai no Monsho) is the first installment in this sci-fi saga. The story follows Jinto, whose world was taken over by the largest empire in the galaxy: the Abh. Jinto's father, the planet's prime minister, handed their world over to the Abh in exchange for a standing in the Abh Empire. As a result, Jinto became a prince and was shipped off for an Abh Education. There he meets a princess of the Abh Empire, Lafiel, whom he quickly befriends despite her cold exterior. The Abh Empire is plunged into war soon after and the story continues from there...
In the distant future, mankind has mastered space and spread empires across the galaxy. While many choose to colonize distant planets, others choose to remain amidst the stars, ultimately giving rise to a new brand of humanity known as the Abh. Both genetically and culturally different from their Earth-dwelling peers, the Abh soon find themselves engaged in a bloody war that rages across hundreds of planets and set out to restore peace by means of conquest. Enter Jinto, a nobleman and ambassador of the recently acquired Hyde system whose duty is to represent his peoples' interests and rule on the Abh's behalf. In order to be officially coronated to this position, a cold-but-beautiful Abh princess named Lafiel arrives at Hyde to escort him back to the empire's capital. When they are suddenly attacked by an anti-Abh liberation front, however, the festivities are cut short, and the two must flee for their lives against all odds.
Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars Crest of the Stars

Related anime:

Passage of the Stars: Birth TV-Special, 2000, Prequel
Crest of the Stars TV, 1999, Sequel
Banner of the Stars TV, 2000, Sequel
Crest of the Stars Movie Movie, 2000, Summary
Seikai no Monshou Special Special, 2000, Summary

Related manga:

Crest of the Stars Light Novel, 1996, Adaptation

Related characters:

Lafiel
Lafiel
Plakia LEXSHUE
Plakia LEXSHUE
Jinto LINN
Jinto LINN
Lina CORINTH
Lina CORINTH
Teal CORINTH
Teal CORINTH
Rock LINN
Rock LINN
Ku DORIN
Ku DORIN
Gyumuryua
Gyumuryua
Deesh
Deesh
Yunseryua
Yunseryua
Saryush
Saryush
Lairia
Lairia
Leshikuryua
Leshikuryua
Baron of Febdash
Baron of Febdash
Seelnay
Seelnay
Muinishu
Muinishu
Srguf
Srguf
Belusa
Belusa
Alisa
Alisa
Kufaspia
Kufaspia
Grieda
Grieda
Sample SANGALINI
Sample SANGALINI
Janet MAKALI
Janet MAKALI
Ramaj
Ramaj
Trife Bolj Yuvdale Remsale
Trife Bolj Yuvdale Remsale
Shuril
Shuril
Kahyul
Kahyul
Nasotorya
Nasotorya
Kaito
Kaito
Spoor
Spoor
Entryua
Entryua
Sougiya
Sougiya
Marca
Marca
Min KULSUP
Min KULSUP
Bill
Bill
Alanga
Alanga
Daswani
Daswani
Kufadis
Kufadis
Dusanyu
Dusanyu
Guen TAURON
Guen TAURON
Dubus
Dubus
Lafiel Abriel
Lafiel Abriel
Beneej Spoor
Beneej Spoor
Dusanyu Abriel
Dusanyu Abriel
Rei Entryua
Rei Entryua
Atosuryua Klowal
Atosuryua Klowal
Admiral TRIFE
Admiral TRIFE
Ambassador Sangalini
Ambassador Sangalini
Captain Nastorya
Captain Nastorya
Captain Shuril
Captain Shuril
Debeus ABRIEL
Debeus ABRIEL
Diaho
Diaho
Dorin KU
Dorin KU
Inspector ENTRYUA
Inspector ENTRYUA
Klowal FEBDASH
Klowal FEBDASH
Kuhaspia
Kuhaspia
Laira
Laira
Lieutenant KYTE
Lieutenant KYTE
Major Kahyul
Major Kahyul
Rear Admiral SPOOR
Rear Admiral SPOOR
Srguf FEBDASH
Srguf FEBDASH
Tauron GUEN
Tauron GUEN
Teal CLINT
Teal CLINT
The Undertaker
The Undertaker