Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Gall Force 4

OVA, ep.1 (~57 min.), 1989

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Science-Fiction, Mecha, Military
Tags: Apocalyptic Fiction, War, Action, Cyborgs, Futuristic, Post-apocalyptic, Sci Fi
Release Date: 21.03.1989
Studios: AIC, Artmic, Animate Film, Big Bang
Licensors: Central Park Media
Rating: R - 17+ (violence & profanity)
Type: OVA (1989)
Episodes: 1, ~57 min.

Alternative names:

レア・ガルフォース
Rhea Gall Force
Gall Force 4: Rhea Gall Force
In the year 2085, a scientist resurrected bloodthirsty alien machines and brought about the end of civilization. Now, one woman must rise to fight this inexorable army, to unite humanity and regroup to Mars, where humanity will make one last stand.
The Solnoid race is long dead, annihilated along with their enemies in the final battle at Sigma Narse. But their descendants survive on Earth, and have now inherited the sad destiny predicted so many years before.
The year is 2085.
The third world war between East and West has reduced the cities of Earth to mountains of rubble. The mechanical killing machines created by both sides now ruthlessly hunt down the remnants of humanity. Old hatreds between human factions prevent an effective resistance, and the only hope for survival rests in a desperate plan: evacuate the survivors to Mars Base. There they can rebuild and plan the liberation of the home world.
Among them, one young woman carries the guilt of her father`s hand in the destruction of civilization. Unknown to her, she also carries the key to a possible salvation. As destiny draws new friends and allies to her, a new Gall Force is born to rise up against the coming destruction...
By the year 2085, World War III has left both the East and West crippled and destroyed. The major cities have been reduced to rubble, and a mechanical army known as the MME - soldiers originally created by both sides to fight in the war - has decimated the population; extinction is eminent. Though hostilities prevent the two groups from cohesively joining together to combat their now common enemy, a daring plan has been hatched that may save some of the world's population from destruction: they will be sent to the Mars Base in an evacuation. Sandy Neuman, along with other remaining military forces, must now fight the machines with all they've got so that others may escape safely to the stars... 
Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4 Gall Force 4

Related anime:

Gall Force 4 OVA, 1989, Sequel
Gall Force: Earth Chapter OVA, 1989, Sequel
Gall Force 3: Stardust War OVA, 1988, Prequel

Related characters:

Sandy NEWMAN
Sandy NEWMAN
Score
Score
Melody
Melody
BAUER
BAUER
Mitty
Mitty
Norton
Norton
Fortin
Fortin
DOMINOV
DOMINOV
NELSON
NELSON
G.O.R.N.
G.O.R.N.
G.O.R.N. no Fukukan
G.O.R.N. no Fukukan
Big Head  [Cyberoid]
Big Head [Cyberoid]
Grey NEWMAN
Grey NEWMAN
Bohdy
Bohdy
VIKAL
VIKAL
Rivolk
Rivolk
Heishi
Heishi
Gochou
Gochou
Bodie
Bodie