Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Gate Keepers

TV, ep.24 (~25 min.), 2000

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Mecha, Science-Fiction, Shounen
Tags: School, Aliens
Release Date: 03.04.2000 ‑ 18.09.2000
Studios: Gonzo K.K.
Licensors: Geneon Universal Entertainment
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: TV (2000)
Episodes: 24, ~25 min.

Alternative names:

ゲートキーパーズ
Gatekeepers
1969. Stranger Invaders threaten Japan's recovery from the devastation of World War II with a shocking form of guerilla warfare. Fortunately, a new type of hero has been discovered among the teenage population of Japan - the Gatekeepers! Able to channel "gates" to other dimensions, this new generation of heroes are the only thing standing between Earth and total annihilation!
It is Tokyo, 1969. Earth is under the attack of the "Invaders." Fortunately, though, the public is unaware of this. But to the secret orginazation, A.E.G.I.S., the threat is very real, and it is up them to stop this invasion. One day on his route to high school, Ukiya Shun observes a battle between a young girl and a group of Invaders. He ends up helping her and discovers that much like the girl, he possesses the ability to generate a "gate" of special power that only a few other people are gifted with. As a result, Ukiya then joins A.E.G.I.S. in an effort to recruit other Gate Keepers in order to protect the city, all while doing his best not to imitate his late father, whom he dispises.
The year is 1969 and alien Invaders are trying to dominate the world. The only hope for Earth is AEGIS, a group of teenagers with the special ability to open 'Gates' that let them harness elemental powers gated from another dimension. AEGIS must now seek out other gatekeepers in order to stand a chance against the destruction of the world.
Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers Gate Keepers

Related anime:

Gate Keepers TV, 2000
Gate Keepers 21 OVA, 2002, Sequel

Related manga:

Gate Keepers Manga, 1999, Adaptation

Related characters:

Reiji Kageyama
Reiji Kageyama
Shun Ukiya
Shun Ukiya
Ruriko Ikusawa
Ruriko Ikusawa
Meguro Kanetake
Meguro Kanetake
Reiko Asagiri
Reiko Asagiri
Choutarou Banba
Choutarou Banba
Kaoru Konoe
Kaoru Konoe
Fei Ling Fen
Fei Ling Fen
Megumi Kurogane
Megumi Kurogane
Yukino Houjou
Yukino Houjou
Jun Thunders
Jun Thunders
Jim Skylark
Jim Skylark
Misao Sakimori
Misao Sakimori
Sayumi Ukiya
Sayumi Ukiya
Invaders
Invaders