Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Generator Gawl

TV, ep.12 (~24 min.), 1998

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Science-Fiction, Shounen
Tags: Bionic Powers, Magic, Monster, Present, Psi-Powers, Action, Sci Fi, Shounen, Superpowers, Time Travel
Release Date: 07.10.1998 ‑ 23.12.1998
Studios: Tatsunoko Production Co., Ltd.
Licensors: ADV Films
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: TV (1998)
Episodes: 12, ~24 min.

Alternative names:

ジェネレイターガウル
Gawl
The year is 2007. Professor Takuma Nekasa has discovered a breakthrough in his genetic research that can unlock the human body's greatest mysteries. With this new discovery, it has been made possible to develop artificial mechanical life known as "generators." Although this may seem like a miracle, these new life forms are not as perfect and flawless and they may appear.

Two young scientists from the bleak and chaotic future and their friend Gawl must travel back in time to stop this threat before it takes hold. However, the "generators" from the future have also traveled back into the past to stop them, and Gawl must become the very thing that he hates in order to save our world and his own!
Ryo, Gawl and Koji are 3 young boys who travel back into the past with only 1 objective: change history. In their time they discover that their country, Kubere, uses genetically enhanced persons called generators as a military tool. These generators are the cause for the Third War which kills most of the human population. Now Koji, Ryo and Gawl are there to change all the events.
Gawl, Koji and Ryo may seem like ordinary exchange students, but in reality they're anything but normal. The trio has travelled into the past to stop dangerous genetic research from being completed – research that has terrible consequences in the future – and Gawl, a boy with the ability to morph into a powerful creature, may be their best hope in succeeding. Now, between trying to hide their secret from the nosy daughter of their landlord and attending classes at Oju Academy, the boys must race against the clock to complete their mission at any cost.
Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl Generator Gawl

Related manga:

Generator Gawl Manga, 1998, Adaptation

Related characters:

Gawl Kudo
Gawl Kudo
Koji Suzuki
Koji Suzuki
Ryo
Ryo
Natsume
Natsume
Masami
Masami
Ryuko Saito
Ryuko Saito
Takuma Nekasa
Takuma Nekasa
Kanae
Kanae
Keiko
Keiko
Masami's Mother
Masami's Mother