Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1

TV, ep.13 (~24 min.), 2011

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Comedy, Ecchi, Fantasy, Romance, Science-Fiction, Adventure
Tags: Alternative World, Beastmen, Celestial Beings, Demons, Guns, Magic, Real Robots, Robots & Androids, Slapstick, Swords & Co, Twisted Story, War, Witches
Release Date: 02.10.2011 ‑ 25.12.2011
Studios: SUNRISE Inc.
Licensors: Sentai Filmworks
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: TV (2011)
Episodes: 13, ~24 min.

Alternative names:

境界線上のホライゾン
Horizon on the Middle of Nowhere
Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere
Horizon on
in the Middle of Nowhere
きょうかいせんじょうのホライゾン
When humans came down from the sky they brought with them the Testament, the guide to the path they must follow if they wish to return to the skies again. Now, in a strange world where only the islands of Japan are inhabitable, the nations of the world vie for power and protect the portions of Japan that they have claimed. Each is armed with its own ultimate weapon: a Roysmoi Opro, an Armor of Deadly Sins.

But there may be a far greater threat to mankind than the Roysomi Opro, for the Testament ends abruptly, and it is now the last year. Is this the end of humanity, or can Tori Aoi and his fellow students from the aerial metropolitan ship Musashi somehow affect the course of destiny? Who and what is the Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere?
In the far future, humans abandon a devastated Earth and traveled to outer space. However, due to unknown phenomenon that prevents them from traveling into space, humanity returns to Earth only to find it inhospitable except for Japan.
To accomodate the entire human population, pocket dimensions are created around Japan to house in the populace. In order to find a way to return to outer space, the humans began reenacting human history according to the Holy book Testament. But in the year 1413 of the Testament Era, the nations of the pocket dimensions invade and conquer Japan, dividing the territory into feudal fiefdoms and forcing the original inhabitants of Japan to leave.
It is now the year 1648 of the Testament Era, the refugees of Japan now live in the city ship Musashi, where it constantly travels around Japan while being watched by the Testament Union, the authority that runs the re-enactment of history. However, rumors of an apocalypse and war begins to spread when the Testament stops revealing what happens next after 1648.
Taking advantage of this situation, Toori Aoi, head of Musashi Ariadust Academy's Supreme Federation and President of the student council, leads his fellow classmates to use this opportunity to regain their homeland.
Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1

Related anime:

Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere: Season 1 TV, 2011
Horizon on the Middle of Nowhere II TV, 2012, Sequel
Owari no Chronicle Special, 2012, Prequel
Kyoukaisenjou no Horizon Specials ONA, 2011, Other

Related manga:

Kyoukai Senjou no Horizon Light Novel, 2008, Adaptation

Related characters:

Tori Aoi
Tori Aoi
Horizon Ariadust
Horizon Ariadust
Masazumi Honda
Masazumi Honda
Nate Mitotsudaira
Nate Mitotsudaira
Kimi Aoi
Kimi Aoi
Tomo Asama
Tomo Asama
Tenzou Crossunite
Tenzou Crossunite
Shirojiro Bertoni
Shirojiro Bertoni
Toussaint Neshinbara
Toussaint Neshinbara
Suzu Mukai
Suzu Mukai
Naomasa
Naomasa
Heidi Augesvarer
Heidi Augesvarer
Adele Balfetto
Adele Balfetto
Noriki
Noriki
Azuma
Azuma
Miriam Polk
Miriam Polk
Margot Knight
Margot Knight
Malga Naruze
Malga Naruze
Mitsuki Sanyou
Mitsuki Sanyou
Yoshinao
Yoshinao
Makiko Oriotorai
Makiko Oriotorai
Tadatsugu Sakai
Tadatsugu Sakai
Musashi
Musashi
Futayo Honda
Futayo Honda
Innocentius
Innocentius
Muneshige Tachibana
Muneshige Tachibana
Gin Tachibana
Gin Tachibana
Ginji Ohiroshiki
Ginji Ohiroshiki
Kiyonari Urukiaga
Kiyonari Urukiaga
Hassan Fullbush
Hassan Fullbush
Galileo
Galileo
Nenji
Nenji
Kenji Itou
Kenji Itou
Persona
Persona
Kazuno
Kazuno
Motonobu Matsudaira
Motonobu Matsudaira
Brown Algae
Brown Algae
Yoshinao's wife
Yoshinao's wife
Yoshiki Aoi
Yoshiki Aoi
Masanobu Honda
Masanobu Honda
Konishi
Konishi
Juana
Juana
Takakane Hironaka
Takakane Hironaka
Fusahide Era
Fusahide Era
Pedro Valdes
Pedro Valdes
Flores Valdes
Flores Valdes
Tadakatsu Honda
Tadakatsu Honda
Yasumasa Sakakibara
Yasumasa Sakakibara
Shinagawa
Shinagawa
Asakusa
Asakusa
Hanami
Hanami
Hassan FULLROAD
Hassan FULLROAD
Neito MITOTSUDAIRA
Neito MITOTSUDAIRA
Toori AOI
Toori AOI
Neito
Neito
Jizurisuzaku
Jizurisuzaku
El Azul
El Azul
Pedero Valdes
Pedero Valdes
Queen Elizabeth
Queen Elizabeth
Felipe Segundo
Felipe Segundo
Diego Velazquez
Diego Velazquez
Michiyukibyakko
Michiyukibyakko
Turenne
Turenne