Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Knights Of Sidonia

TV, ep.12 (~24 min.), 2014

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Violence, Mecha, Romance, Science-Fiction, Space, Seinen, Fantasy
Tags: Aliens, CG-Anime, Cyberpunk, Military, Real Robots, Space, Space Opera, Super Robots, Tragedy, Adventure, CG Animation, Horror, Mecha, Outer Space, Post-apocalyptic, Sci Fi, Violence
Release Date: 11.04.2014 ‑ 27.06.2014
Studios: Polygon Pictures
Rating: R - 17+ (violence & profanity)
Type: TV (2014)
Episodes: 12, ~24 min.

Alternative names:

シドニアの騎士
Sidonia no Kishi
シドニア の きし
It's been a thousand years since the Gauna, a strange alien race with no known method of communication, destroyed the solar system. A portion of humanity managed to escape using enormous "seed ships" like the Sidonia, which have allowed them to maintain the population while drifting through space. Nagate Tanikaze is a young man who has been raised deep in the bowels of the ship. When he goes into training to pilot the huge robotic weapons known as Gardes, Nagate is entrusted with piloting the legendary unit known as Tsugumori. Nagate and his fellow pilots put their lives on the line against the Gauna, in the ultimate battle for the survival of humanity.
Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia Knights Of Sidonia

Related anime:

Knights Of Sidonia TV, 2014
Knights of Sidonia Season 2 TV, 2014, Sequel
Gekijouban Sidonia no Kishi Movie, 2015, Summary
Sidonia no Kishi Movie Movie, 2015, Summary

Related manga:

Knights of Sidonia Manga, 2009, Adaptation

Related characters:

Eiko YAMANO
Eiko YAMANO
Mochikuni AKAI
Mochikuni AKAI
Hinata MOMOSE
Hinata MOMOSE
Kashiwade AOKI
Kashiwade AOKI
Gauna 487
Gauna 487
Izumo MIDORIKAWA
Izumo MIDORIKAWA
Shizuka HOSHIJIRO
Shizuka HOSHIJIRO
En HONOKA
En HONOKA
Roujin
Roujin
Hou HONOKA
Hou HONOKA
Nagate TANIKAZE
Nagate TANIKAZE
Izana SHINATOSE
Izana SHINATOSE
Ren HONOKA
Ren HONOKA
Norio KUNATO
Norio KUNATO
Yuhata MIDORIKAWA
Yuhata MIDORIKAWA
Ena Hoshijiro
Ena Hoshijiro
Lala HIYAMA
Lala HIYAMA
Mozuku KUNATO
Mozuku KUNATO
Ochiai  [Clone]
Ochiai [Clone]
Hiroki SAITOU
Hiroki SAITOU
Samari ITTAN
Samari ITTAN
KOBAYASHI
KOBAYASHI
Sasaki
Sasaki
Shinsuke TANBA
Shinsuke TANBA
Ichirou SEII
Ichirou SEII
Yure SHINATOSE
Yure SHINATOSE
Numi TAHIRO
Numi TAHIRO
Kouichi TSURUUCHI
Kouichi TSURUUCHI
TONAMI
TONAMI
Sidonia
Sidonia
Tsugumori
Tsugumori
Gauna 541
Gauna 541
Beni Hoshijiro
Beni Hoshijiro
Gauna 542
Gauna 542
Gauna 488
Gauna 488
Benisuzume
Benisuzume
Ro Honoka
Ro Honoka
Ochiai
Ochiai
Ryouko TAKAHASHI
Ryouko TAKAHASHI
Captain Kobayashi
Captain Kobayashi
Sho Honoka
Sho Honoka