Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Love Live! School Idol Project

TV, ep.13 (~24 min.), 2013

 

Information:

Genres: Comedy, Ganbatte, Music, School, Slice of Life, Idol
Tags: Band, Idol, Music, Present, School, Idols, Music, School Club, School Life
Release Date: 06.01.2013 ‑ 31.03.2013
Studios: SUNRISE Inc.
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: TV (2013)
Episodes: 13, ~24 min.

Alternative names:

ラブライブ! School Idol Project
Love Live! School Idol Project
Rabu Raibu! School Idol Project!
ラブライブ! スクールアイドルプロジェクト!
Honoka Kōsaka loves her school. That's why it's bad news for her when she finds out it's being shut down due to lack of new students. In order to bring in more students, Honoka decides to start a "school idol group", which is certain to get the eyes of the public. To make this dream a reality, she gathers together her close friends and classmates to make the best idol unit possible.
Otonokizaka High School stands on the border of three cities: Akihabara—a pop culture mecca that's evolving by the minute; Kanda—a conservative, cultured city where history and tradition reign supreme; and Jinbo—a quiet area reserved for a more mature, sophisticated population. Amidst this culture clash, the school now faces closure due to the enrollment of fewer and fewer students.
With the school planning to close within three years, nine female students come together with one thing in mind—form a pop idol group to revive the school's popularity and keep it from shutting down. "In order to protect our beloved school, there's only one thing we can do... become pop stars!"
Their goal is simple: Become an overnight sensation and use their nationwide media exposure to promote their school and bring in a wave of new students to the ailing area. A simple but solid plan, they figure. Naturally, they're nervous and wonder if this plan can really succeed, but for better or worse their new journey has begun...
"All we can ask for is just a tiny bit of support from you. We truly believe that with your help, we can change the world around us. We will make our dreams come true!"
Honoka Kousaka is heartbroken. Her school, Otonokizaka High, will be forced to shut down unless it can find more prospective students. Luckily, Honoka and her friends have a plan: they'll form an idol group and throw concerts to attract others to join the school! But following through won't be easy – they'll need to find talent, make outfits, find practice space, build stamina and more in hopes of keeping Otonokizaka High alive!
Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project Love Live! School Idol Project

Related anime:

Love Live! School Idol Project TV, 2013, Alternative Environment
Bokura no Live Kimi to no Life Music Video, 2010, Side story
Snow Halation Music Video, 2010, Side story
Natsu-iro Egao de 1, 2, Jump! Music Video, 2011, Side story
Mo Gyutto "Love" de Sekkinjuu! Music Video, 2012, Side story
Wonderful Rush Music Video, 2012, Side story
Love Live! Sunshine!! TV, 2016
Love Live! School Idol Project OVA OVA, 2013, Side story
Love Live!: Kokuritsu Otonokizaka Gakuin Annai Bonus, 2013, Summary
Music S.T.A.R.T!! Music Video, 2013, Side story
Love Live! School Idol Project (2nd Season) TV, 2014, Sequel
Kimi no Kokoro wa Kagayaite Irukai? Music Video, 2015, Shared Universe
Love Live! The School Idol Movie Movie, 2015, Other

Related manga:

Love Live! School Idol Project Manga, 2012, Adaptation
Love Live! School Idol Diary Light Novel, 2013, Adaptation

Related characters:

Honoka KOUSAKA
Honoka KOUSAKA
Eri AYASE
Eri AYASE
Umi SONODA
Umi SONODA
Hanayo KOIZUMI
Hanayo KOIZUMI
Rin HOSHIZORA
Rin HOSHIZORA
Kotori MINAMI
Kotori MINAMI
Maki NISHIKINO
Maki NISHIKINO
Niko YAZAWA
Niko YAZAWA
Nozomi TOUJOU
Nozomi TOUJOU
Kyoushi
Kyoushi
Yukiho KOUSAKA
Yukiho KOUSAKA
Maki no Haha
Maki no Haha
Shounen
Shounen
Arisa AYASE
Arisa AYASE
Alpaca
Alpaca
Seitokai
Seitokai
Seitokai
Seitokai
Seitokai
Seitokai
Mika
Mika
Kotori no Haha
Kotori no Haha
Tsubasa KIRA
Tsubasa KIRA
Erina TOUDOU
Erina TOUDOU
Anju YUUKI
Anju YUUKI
Honoka no Haha
Honoka no Haha
Hideko
Hideko
Fumiko
Fumiko
Senpai
Senpai
Mother Minami
Mother Minami
Brown Alpaca
Brown Alpaca
Honoka's Father
Honoka's Father
Honoka's Mother
Honoka's Mother
School Director
School Director