Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Maoyu

TV, ep.12 (~23 min.), 2013

 

Information:

Genres: Adventure, Fantasy, Romance, Demons, Medieval, Swordsman, Sorcery, Sword, Comedy, Demon Girl
Tags: Alternative World, Demons, Hero of Strong Character, Magic, Middle Ages, Swords & Co, Fantasy, Medieval
Release Date: 05.01.2013 ‑ 30.03.2013
Studios: Arms Corporation
Licensors: Sentai Filmworks
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: TV (2013)
Episodes: 12, ~23 min.

Alternative names:

まおゆう魔王勇者
Maoyu Maou Yusha
Archenemy and Hero
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha
Maoyu - Archenemy & Hero
まおゆうまおうゆうしゃ
The Human race has long been at war with the Demon race, and the powerful champion of the human race, Hero, has finally fought his way to confront and kill the king of the Demons. However, when he finally meets her it is definitely not what he was expecting. The two of them become bonded by love and a secret pact is made between Hero and Demon King to engineer equal peace and prosperity for both races. However there is a long road ahead to to prepare both sides to come to peace and a war behind the scenes must be waged. Success will bring an end to the war, but failure will get them branded as traitors and executed.
After a long and treacherous journey, our Hero finally arrives at the Dark Lady's castle only to find himself being asked for help. The Hero explains how the war that the demons have brought upon the humans have killed thousands and put more in misery. The queen of demons however argues that this war has made the human society band together as one and showed empirical evidence how it has increased population, increased production, boosted economy and improved society overall. Furthermore, she explains to the Hero that ending this war will result in a civil war that will produce more bloodshed than there ever was. The Hero, convinced that the only way to bring peace, relatively speaking, is to join forces with the Dark Lady, agrees to help with her plans!
After many trials, the Hero has reached his destination: the throne room of the Demon King, where he hopes to end the war between the Demon and Human realms once and for all. What he finds, however, is not at all what he expected: the 'king' of the Demons is a woman, and a bouncy one at that - what's more, rather than fighting, she wishes to engage him in dialogue! She explains that he was never expected to succeed in his mission, because the war is perpetuated by parties in the human world who profit from it every day. Swayed by her arguments, he makes a pact with her to work toward peace for both their worlds. Together, they will better the lives of their people and create a world where war is no longer needed to ensure prosperity - despite those who would shed blood to keep the status quo.
Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu Maoyu

Related anime:

Maoyu TV, 2013
Maoyuu Maou Yuusha: Kono Monogatari wa, Daniku dake de wa Nai no Ja! TV-Special, 2013, Summary

Related manga:

Maoyuu Maou Yuusha Light Novel, 2010, Adaptation

Related characters:

Shuudoushi
Shuudoushi
Murabito
Murabito
Murabito
Murabito
Shikan
Shikan
Fuyusabi-ou
Fuyusabi-ou
Crusader
Crusader
Heishi
Heishi
Hane Yousei
Hane Yousei
Crusader
Crusader
Fukukan
Fukukan
Minami Koori Shougun
Minami Koori Shougun
Shokuninchou
Shokuninchou
Gunshuu
Gunshuu
Gunshuu
Gunshuu
Gunshuu
Gunshuu
Hikari no Seirei
Hikari no Seirei
Shinmon Souhei
Shinmon Souhei
Shisha
Shisha
Kokumotsu Shou
Kokumotsu Shou
Chihou Shimin
Chihou Shimin
Shoujo Meido
Shoujo Meido
Karei
Karei
Juuboku
Juuboku
Tetsu Kuni Shoui
Tetsu Kuni Shoui
Ansatsusha
Ansatsusha
Shoubyou Mazoku
Shoubyou Mazoku
Ao Ma Shougun
Ao Ma Shougun
Daishikyou
Daishikyou
Gunbatsu Kizoku
Gunbatsu Kizoku
Ou Otouto Gensui
Ou Otouto Gensui
Denrei
Denrei
Rekidai Maou
Rekidai Maou
Mumatsugumi
Mumatsugumi
Himan Ryoushu
Himan Ryoushu
Myoujou Hibari
Myoujou Hibari
Youhei Taichou
Youhei Taichou
Kokuin Ou
Kokuin Ou
Mazoku Goushou
Mazoku Goushou
Shoukan
Shoukan
Higashi no Toride Shou
Higashi no Toride Shou
Shireikan
Shireikan
Mazoku Musume
Mazoku Musume
Shikyou
Shikyou
Tetsuwan Ou
Tetsuwan Ou
Hyousetsu no Joou
Hyousetsu no Joou
Hiryuu Koujou
Hiryuu Koujou
Byakuya Ou
Byakuya Ou
Chuunen Shounin
Chuunen Shounin
Ratsuwan Kaikei
Ratsuwan Kaikei
Kizoku Shitei
Kizoku Shitei
Shounin Shitei
Shounin Shitei
Gunjin Shitei
Gunjin Shitei
Maid Imouto
Maid Imouto
Fuyu no Kuni no Ouji
Fuyu no Kuni no Ouji
Kuro Kishi
Kuro Kishi
Rou Yumihei
Rou Yumihei
Onna Mahoutsukai
Onna Mahoutsukai
Maid Ane
Maid Ane
Maid Chou
Maid Chou
Seinen Shounin
Seinen Shounin
Onna Kishi
Onna Kishi
Yuusha
Yuusha
Maou
Maou
Fuyu no Ouji
Fuyu no Ouji
Katame Shirei-kan
Katame Shirei-kan
Archduke Fire Dragon
Archduke Fire Dragon
Commander
Commander
Demon Barmaid
Demon Barmaid
Grand Princess Fire Dragon
Grand Princess Fire Dragon
Head Maid
Head Maid
Ice General
Ice General
King of Winter
King of Winter
King White Night
King White Night
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
Merchandising Apprentice
Merchandising Apprentice
Messenger
Messenger
Noble Apprentice
Noble Apprentice
Prince of Winter
Prince of Winter
Soldier Apprentice
Soldier Apprentice
Younger Sister Maid
Younger Sister Maid
Chief Maid
Chief Maid