Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Mobile Suit Gundam F91

Movie, 1991

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Mecha, Science-Fiction, Shounen, Space, Military
Tags: Military, Real Robots, Space, War, Mecha, Outer Space, Sci Fi
Release Date: 16.03.1991
Studios: SUNRISE Inc.
Licensors: Bandai Entertainment
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: Movie (1991)
Episodes: 1, ~2 hr. 0 min.

Alternative names:

機動戦士ガンダム F91
Gundam 0123: Formula 91
Gundam F91
Gundam Formula 91
機動戦士ガンダムF91
Kidou Senshi Gundam F91
U.C. 0123. After a generation of peace, the Earth Federation has begun to build new space colonies to house humanity's growing population. But a new force, the aristocratic Crossbone Vanguard, plans to seize the colonies of the newly constructed Frontier Side for itself.

As their home becomes a battlefield, a handful of young civilians struggle to escape the conflict. To save his friends and family, the reluctant warrior Seabook Arno becomes the pilot of a new Gundam which bears the code name F91.
U.C. 0123. Mobile Suit Gundam F91 is Gundam creator Yoshiyuki Tomino's attempt to launch a new Gundam saga, set thirty years after Char's Counterattack.
The story of Gundam F91 revolves around teenage space colonist Seabook Arno, his friend Cecily Fairchild, and the efforts of the Crossbone Vanguard militia, led by Cecily's grandfather Meitzer Ronah, to establish an aristocracy known as "Cosmo Babylonia".
In keeping with Gundam tradition, the civilian Seabook is forced by circumstance to pilot the F91 Gundam, coincidentally designed in part by his estranged mother, Dr. Monica Arno.

The year is UC 0123, and humanity is spread out across several colonies and the earth. An age of peace is shattered as the Crossbone Vanguard stage an assault on the station Frontier IV - their goal is to create a new age of aristocracy called Cosmo Babylonia; their method is destroying the federation and part of the populace. Seabrook Arno, a resident of Frontier IV, finds himself forced into the resistance in order to protect his friends. Piloting the new Gundam F91 model, Seabrook must now fight against the Crossbone Vanguard, as well as his childhood friend Cecily Fairchild.
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Mobile Suit Gundam F91

Related anime:

Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn OVA, 2010, Prequel
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 Movie, 1991, Sequel
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam TV, 1993, Sequel

Related manga:

Kidou Senshi Gundam F91 Manga, 1991, Adaptation

Related characters:

Seabook Arno
Seabook Arno
Cecily Fairchild
Cecily Fairchild
Carozzo Ronah
Carozzo Ronah
Zabine Chareux
Zabine Chareux
Annemarie Bourget
Annemarie Bourget
Meitzer Ronah
Meitzer Ronah
Lt. Bardo
Lt. Bardo
Annamarie BOURGET
Annamarie BOURGET
Arthur JUNG
Arthur JUNG
Bertuo RODRIGUEZ
Bertuo RODRIGUEZ
Birgit PIRJO
Birgit PIRJO
Cosmo EIGESSE
Cosmo EIGESSE
Dorel RONAH
Dorel RONAH
Drosie MUA
Drosie MUA
Dwight CAMURY
Dwight CAMURY
Elm
Elm
General Roy
General Roy
George AZUMA
George AZUMA
Gillet KRUEGER
Gillet KRUEGER
Gruce ERRAS
Gruce ERRAS
Kochun HEIN
Kochun HEIN
Leahlee EDABERRY
Leahlee EDABERRY
Leah MARIBA
Leah MARIBA
Leslie ARNO
Leslie ARNO
Lieutenant Bardo
Lieutenant Bardo
Migen MAUJIN
Migen MAUJIN
Minmi EDITOH
Minmi EDITOH
Monica ARNO
Monica ARNO
Nadia RONAH
Nadia RONAH
Nanto ROOS
Nanto ROOS
Reese ARNO
Reese ARNO
Sam ERG
Sam ERG
Theo FAIRCHILD
Theo FAIRCHILD