Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Shinzo

TV, ep.32 (~23 min.), 2000

 

Information:

Genres: Adventure, Science-Fiction, Drama, Fantasy, Shounen
Tags: Action, Adventure, Family Friendly, Post-apocalyptic
Release Date: 05.02.2000 ‑ 23.09.2000
Studios: Toei Animation Co., Ltd.
Rating: PG - Children
Type: TV (2000)
Episodes: 32, ~23 min.

Alternative names:

マシュランボー
Mashuranboo
Mushrambo
Humanity is exterminated by a genetic race they created to fight a deadly virus. One of the scientists brings his young daughter into a cryogenic sleep, hoping that she will awaken one day and find surviving humans, so that she can bring peace between them and the genetic beings, the Enterrans. The girl, Yakumo received special powers at the impact of a meteorite, the impact after which the Enterrans went evil. When she awakens, 500 years later, she goes on her journey and meets three Enterrans who join her. Together with them she slowly finds from the secrets of the past and what happened to her home planet in reality.
In the 22nd century, humanity came under attack by its own creation: the genetically-engineered Enterrans. While most of the population was wiped out, a scientist executed his final plan: to put his daughter, Yakumo, into stasis for five hundred years so that she may restore peace and humanity to the world. Now, in the present, Yakumo has awakened and begins her search for Shinzo, the legendary sanctuary that houses the last of mankind. She is joined by three friendly Enterrans - Mushra, Sago, and Kutal - but the remaining Enterrans believe that she is an evil monster and would like her dead. Together with her new friends, Yakumo will search for a path to Shinzo, all the while battling unfriendly enemies along the way.
Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo Shinzo

Related anime:

Shinzo TV, 2000
Mushrambo (2008) OVA, 2008, Alternative version

Related manga:

Mushrambo Manga, 2000, Adaptation

Related characters:

Mashura
Mashura
Yakumo Shindou
Yakumo Shindou
Sago
Sago
Kutal
Kutal
Mashuranbo
Mashuranbo
Vinca
Vinca
Ranunculus
Ranunculus
Lunaria
Lunaria
Iris
Iris
Daku
Daku
Ryuma
Ryuma
Lucifen
Lucifen
Hakuba
Hakuba
Gyasa
Gyasa
Yakumo TATSURO
Yakumo TATSURO