Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye

TV, ep.24 (~23 min.), 2006

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Violence, Fantasy, Science-Fiction, Seinen, Comedy
Tags: Apocalyptic Fiction, Bionic Powers, Magic, Military, Monster, Psi-Powers, Swords & Co, Action, Adventure, Post-apocalyptic, Sci Fi
Release Date: 14.04.2006 ‑ 27.10.2006
Studios: XEBEC
Licensors: Kadokawa Pictures USA
Rating: R - 17+ (violence & profanity)
Type: TV (2006)
Episodes: 24, ~23 min.

Alternative names:

ザ・サード 蒼い瞳の少女
The Third: Girl with the Azure Eyes
The Third: Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo
Za Saado - Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo
ざ さーど あおいひとみのしょうじょ
One Girl. One Tank. No Problem. In a devastated world overrun by monstrous bugs and ravaged by outlaws, there s only one person to call when you really need a job done right: Honoka. With a sixth sense for danger, sword skills that are second to none, and a smart-aleck A.I. tank by the name of Bogie, she s ready to tackle any job and solve any problem for her clients. But while crossing the desert one night, she finds a young man alone in the wasteland. It s the first step of a journey that will challenge even Honoka s amazing skills to their very limit!
In the distant future, because of an interplanetary war that had continued on for centuries, civilizations were ruined. Human beings have lost everything, and only 1/5th of the population survived. A strange breed of humans, ''The Third'' is said to have appeared just after the war. They possess a third eye, as their name suggests, that appear as oval-shaped red pupils called "space eyes'' over their conventional two eyes. Using them, they can control computer systems and so on, and as such, rule the world by their superior power over technology.
In this world, there is a young woman named Honoka; she is a "jack-of-all-trades" sellsword, and she accepts any job except murder. One day, she happens to find and rescue a young man named Ikus in the desert. Entering his world, and accepting a job from him, the adventure begins for Honoka and Ikus.
In a post-apocalyptic future, where the world has turned into a desert and the remains of humanity live under the rule of the Third – beings with a third eye on their foreheads. Accompanied only by her tank's AI, Bogie, Honoka tries to make a living as a handyman on the edge of civilization, and she tries to avoid resorting to violence as much as possible; but when situations demand it, she and her sword become a force to be reckoned with. When Honoka is hired by the mysterious young man named Ikus, the Third suddenly take great interest in them; and thus, Honoka’s story truly begins…
The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye

Related manga:

The Third Light Novel, 1999, Adaptation

Related characters:

Ingrid
Ingrid
Cindy
Cindy
Zankan
Zankan
Esmel
Esmel
Bogie
Bogie
Kevin
Kevin
Marik FILA
Marik FILA
Honoka
Honoka
Walken
Walken
Toy JOEY
Toy JOEY
Jouganki
Jouganki
Paifuu
Paifuu
Millie
Millie
Iks
Iks
Meilin LIN
Meilin LIN
Noru
Noru
Conwell
Conwell
Desert FAIRY
Desert FAIRY
Rouna FAUNA
Rouna FAUNA
Leon
Leon
STW-9000
STW-9000
Gravestone
Gravestone
Kamui
Kamui
Dr. Nor
Dr. Nor
Rozalie
Rozalie