Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Valvrave the Liberator

TV, ep.12 (~24 min.), 2013

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Mecha, Romance, Science-Fiction
Tags: School, Space, Super Robots, War, Action, Mecha, Outer Space, Sci Fi, War
Release Date: 12.04.2013 ‑ 28.06.2013
Studios: SUNRISE Inc.
Licensors: Aniplex of America
Rating: R - 17+ (violence & profanity)
Type: TV (2013)
Episodes: 12, ~24 min.

Alternative names:

革命機ヴァルヴレイヴ
Kakumeiki Valvrave
かくめいきヴァルヴレイヴ
Thanks to the development of the Dyson Sphere, The majority of the human populace lives in space. The Dorssia Military Federation, and the Atlantic Rim United States exist as major Military countries, while JOIR is a neutral principality, the story follows Haruto Tokishima as a normal boy going thru high school in T.C (True Calendar) year 71. This all changes when Haruto meets the humanoid weapon Valvrave.
True Calendar (T.C.) 71—a new age where 70% of the human population lives in space thanks to the development of "Dyson Sphere", a city in space.
The world is divided into two main powers: The Dorssia Military Pact Federation, a power which grew out of a military alliance, and the Atlantic Rim United States (ARUS), which grew in power as it expanded its trade agreements. The minor nation of JIOR has declared neutrality between these two forces and maintains its peace through economic prosperity.
Within the JIOR's Sphere, Haruto Tokishima lived an ordinary life as a high school student in the division known as "Module 77"—until the Dorssian military begins their sudden invasion!
But the whole world will be shaken when Haruto meets the mysterious humanoid weapon, Valvrave!
In the future, Earth is split into three factions: Dorssia, an empire bent on world domination; ARSUS, a military alliance; and Jiro, a collection of neutral states with colonies across the galaxy. On one such colony, Haruto Tokishima lives a carefree life at Sakimori High, where his greatest concern is mustering the courage to confess to his childhood friend, Shouko. His idyllic life is broken, however, when a team of Dorssian super-soldiers, led by the enigmatic L-elf, assaults the colony to retrieve the 'Valvrave', a mobile suit secretly being constructed there. In the resulting chaos, Haruto watches as Shouko disappears within a laser’s blast; enraged, he climbs into the now accessible Valvrave, and defeats the Dorssian army after forsaking his humanity to the machine. Haruto pledges to protect the colony, but can he come to terms with what he's given up to gain such power?
Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator Valvrave the Liberator

Related anime:

Valvrave the Liberator TV, 2013
Kakumeiki Valvrave (2013) TV, 2013, Sequel
Kakumeiki Valvrave 2nd Season TV, 2013, Sequel
Kakumeiki Valvrave Recaps ONA, 2013, Summary

Related manga:

Kakumeiki Valvrave Manga, 2013, Adaptation
Kakumeiki Valvrave Light Novel, 2013, Adaptation

Related characters:

Shouko SASHINAMI
Shouko SASHINAMI
Marie NOBI
Marie NOBI
Aina SAKURAI
Aina SAKURAI
Kyuuma INUZUKA
Kyuuma INUZUKA
H-neun
H-neun
X-eins
X-eins
Cain
Cain
Haruto TOKUSHIMA
Haruto TOKUSHIMA
Q-vier
Q-vier
A-drei
A-drei
L-elf
L-elf
Taichou
Taichou
Valvrave I
Valvrave I
Figaro
Figaro
Kriemhild
Kriemhild
Lily YAMAMOTO
Lily YAMAMOTO
Saki RUKINO
Saki RUKINO
Satomi RENBOUKOUJI
Satomi RENBOUKOUJI
Takahi NINOMIYA
Takahi NINOMIYA
Rion NANAMI
Rion NANAMI
ARUS Daitouryou
ARUS Daitouryou
Tooru MIYAMACHI
Tooru MIYAMACHI
Eri WATARI
Eri WATARI
Yuusuke OTAMAYA
Yuusuke OTAMAYA
Youhei ONAI
Youhei ONAI
Takumi KIBUKAWA
Takumi KIBUKAWA
Raizou YAMADA
Raizou YAMADA
Seiya UESUGI
Seiya UESUGI
Iori KITAGAWA
Iori KITAGAWA
Akira RENBOUKOUJI
Akira RENBOUKOUJI
Liselotte W. DORSSIA
Liselotte W. DORSSIA
Fukkan
Fukkan
Manninger
Manninger
Ryuuji SASHINAMI
Ryuuji SASHINAMI
Delius WARTENBERG
Delius WARTENBERG
Prue
Prue
Pino
Pino
Amadeus K. DORSSIA
Amadeus K. DORSSIA
Midori AKASHI
Midori AKASHI
Juuto BANSHOU
Juuto BANSHOU
L-elf Karlstein
L-elf Karlstein
A-drei Kirschbaum
A-drei Kirschbaum
Cain Dressel
Cain Dressel
Delius WARTENBURG
Delius WARTENBURG
Liselotte
Liselotte
President of ARSUS
President of ARSUS
Prince of the Third Galactic Empire
Prince of the Third Galactic Empire
Touru MIYAMACHI
Touru MIYAMACHI