Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Welcome to the Space Show

Movie, 2010

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Romance, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Space
Tags: Aliens, Coming of age, Present, Space, Adventure, Aliens, Family Friendly, Outer Space, Sci Fi
Release Date: 18.02.2010
Studios: A-1 Pictures Inc.
Licensors: NYAV Post
Rating: G - All Ages
Type: Movie (2010)
Episodes: 1, ~2 hr. 16 min.

Alternative names:

宇宙ショーへようこそ
The Uchuu Show
Willkommen zur Space Show
Uchuu Show e Youkoso
Uchu Show e Youkoso
Summer has finally arrived in the small, tight-knit community of Murakawa Village, where everyone practically knows everyone else. The population is so small that there's only five children Kiyoshi, Natsuki, Noriko, Koji and Amane enrolled and studying together at the village elementary school. A most unusual incident occurs during summer camp, when they find and save an injured dog, who turns out to be an alien from outer space! The alien named Pochi invites the children for a trip to the moon, but due to an unexpected accident, they end up traveling through the universe on the wildest school field trip of their lives! Ladies and Aliens! Welcome to THE SPACE SHOW!
A tiny mountain village in a remote woodland region. Five primary school kids have come together in this idyllic spot in order to spend their summer holidays at a camp. At first the children enjoy carefree days amidst unspoiled nature far away from adult supervision. But their life changes dramatically when they come across what they believe to be a small dog, badly in need of help. The creature – known as Pochi – turns out not to be a dog at all but an alien on an important mission.
It seems there is a mysterious substance on earth that is coveted throughout the universe. Pochi had almost found it but was so badly injured during a fight that he had to give up his search. Thanks to the children's help, the alien survives – and decides to reward them generously. “Where would you most like to travel?” is the question Pochi puts to his rescuers. Their answer is prompt, if vague:
“As far as possible!” Pochi suggests they try the moon first of all, and so, the alien whisks away the kids to the satellite next door. This marks the beginning of an absolutely amazing adventure.
During the course of their travels they discover that the substance coveted throughout the universe is in fact also integral to Japanese cuisine – and it just so happens that one of the kids has some of this mysterious substance in his pocket.
When Noriko, Amane and their friends left for a week-long summer camp experience in the countryside, they had no idea that they were about to embark on a galactic adventure! After helping a wounded, dog-like alien, the creature offers to take them to a spaceport on the moon where fantastical beings, flashy sights and new friends await them. Together, the gang will travel between worlds, dodge nefarious poachers and even encounter the most famous television show in the galaxy, as they embark on the best summer vacation of their lives!
Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show Welcome to the Space Show

Related manga:

Uchuu Show e Youkoso Manga, 2010, Adaptation

Related characters:

Masahiku NISHIMURA
Masahiku NISHIMURA
Hiroto NISHIMURA
Hiroto NISHIMURA
Hazime HARADA
Hazime HARADA
Kiyoko HARADA
Kiyoko HARADA
Mitsuru SATOU
Mitsuru SATOU
Fujishirou SUZUKI
Fujishirou SUZUKI
Kei SUZUKI
Kei SUZUKI
Shimizu KOYAMA
Shimizu KOYAMA
Pyon-Kichi
Pyon-Kichi
Neppo
Neppo
Marie
Marie
Levine
Levine
Inc
Inc
Hanako
Hanako
Tony
Tony
Robby
Robby
Bogner
Bogner
Heston
Heston
Tharaud
Tharaud
Gouba
Gouba
Noriko NISHIMURA
Noriko NISHIMURA
Kiyoshi SATOU
Kiyoshi SATOU
Natsuki KOYAMA
Natsuki KOYAMA
Amane SUZUKI
Amane SUZUKI
Kouji HARADA
Kouji HARADA
Pochi RICKMAN
Pochi RICKMAN
Clara
Clara
Johnny
Johnny
Kouji's Father
Kouji's Father
Kouji's Mother
Kouji's Mother
Natsuki's Mother
Natsuki's Mother
Noriko's Father
Noriko's Father
Pet King
Pet King
Pochi's Father
Pochi's Father
Pochi's Mother
Pochi's Mother
Rubin
Rubin
Tama
Tama