Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Yukikaze

OVA, ep.5 (~37 min.), 2002

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Drama, Psychological, Science-Fiction, Space, Military
Tags: CG-Anime, Military, Space, War, Aviation, Military
Release Date: 25.08.2002 ‑ 26.08.2005
Studios: Gonzo K.K.
Licensors: Bandai Entertainment
Rating: PG-13 - Teens 13 or older
Type: OVA (2002)
Episodes: 5, ~37 min.

Alternative names:

戦闘妖精雪風
Battle Fairy Yukikaze
Yukikaze Operation
Fairy Air Force
Sentou Yousei Yukikaze
Unbeknownst to the general population, 33 years ago, an alien force, the JAM, opened an interdimensional gate in Antarctica to invade the Earth. In response to this threat, the unified forces of Earth formed a military unit to combat these aliens, successfully pushing them back to the planet codenamed: Fairy. Even now, the war still rages on. Rei Fukai, a pilot of the elite FAF unit of the Special Air Force (SAF), flies the Yukikaze, an advanced fighter with a near sentinent computer control system. However, the recent infiltration of human disguised-JAM agents has begun to blur the lines between friend and foe. As the SAF's own fighters begin to turn against their own forces, the Final Battle for the skies of Fairy and control of 'the Passageway' to Earth will rest in the hand of Rei, and the only thing he can trust: The Yukikaze.
This full 3DCG digital animation has story takes place in the far future after a pillar of huge fog appeared suddenly in the South Pole. This pillar, known as Jam, is actually a passage for an earth invasion.
In order to oppose the threat, the United Nations established an earth defense mechanism. Fukai Zero is a hero registered to the main force of earth defense and the special 5th flight squadron. His reconnaissance plane, Yukikaze (windblown snow) is the best tactical reconnaissance plane. His job is to collect battle information return safely to the base with the information. But one day when he about to finish his duty, an unidentified machine attacked him...
In the distant future, Earth is being invaded by a mysterious alien race known as the JAM. Though suffering heavy casualties, mankind unites and repels their advance, pushing them back to their homeworld of Fairy. As to not take any chances of another attack, an expeditionary force is formed to pursue and eradicate any who managed to flee. The campaign is successful, with all but a few small pockets of JAM completely destroyed, and preparations are made for the fleet to return to home. Enter Leiutenant Rei Fukai, the pilot of a reconnaissance fighter jet known as the Yukikaze. With victory close at hand, he is assigned to do one final sweep of Fairy to put an end of the threat for good. However, during the flight, he is attacked by an unknown jet that appears to one of mankind's own, and barely manages to escape. Though the JAM are all but gone, it seems a new, more deadly threat has emerged, fiercely determined to stop the fleet from returning home alive...
Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze Yukikaze

Related anime:

Yukikaze OVA, 2002
Sentou Yousei Yukikaze FAF Koukuu Senshi OVA, 2005, Side Story
Fighting Fairy Girl: Rescue Me, Mave-chan! OVA, 2005, Other

Related manga:

Sentou Yousei Yukikaze Novel, 1979, Adaptation
Yukikaze Manga, 2003, Adaptation

Related characters:

Rei Fukai
Rei Fukai
James Booker
James Booker
Lynn Jackson
Lynn Jackson
Edith Foss
Edith Foss
Rydia Cooley
Rydia Cooley
Tom John
Tom John
Ansel Rombart
Ansel Rombart
Colonel Guneau
Colonel Guneau
Gibril LAITUME
Gibril LAITUME
Heinrich LINNEBERG
Heinrich LINNEBERG
Hiroshi YAZAWA
Hiroshi YAZAWA
Ishikawa
Ishikawa
James BHUKAR
James BHUKAR
Marnie
Marnie
Nagumo
Nagumo
Richard BURGANDISH
Richard BURGANDISH
Yukikaze
Yukikaze