Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Balmung


 

Alternative names:

Balmung of the Azure Sky
バルムンク

Tags:

Human, Armor, Headband, Magic User, Sword Fighter, Video Gamer, Warrior, Wings, Adult

Information:

Gender: Male
Eye colour: Petrol
Hair colour: White
Hair length: To Shoulders
He is the Knight of the Azure Sky, as per his titles (given by the web poet W.B. Yates, aka Hokuto) "Souten no Balmung" (Balmung of the Azure Sky/Heaven) and "Fianna no matsuei" (Descendant of Fianna). One of the more powerful denizens of The World, who has been playing long before anyone else listed here, and was one of the original .hackers. In .hack//UdeDen, he was made a System Admin by CC Corp, and he organizes very weird events for the players. He decided to do this after the events of the final episode of .hack//SIGN, UNISON. His class is Blademaster, "sub-class" System Administrator, and uses an angelic-knight avatar. In the 2nd book he is fired as an administrator. He takes on more work than he can handle, often shoving it all to his assistant Reki and falling asleep in front of his computer, putting his character in a napping position.
Balmung Balmung Balmung Balmung Balmung Balmung Balmung Balmung

Related anime:

.hack//SIGN TV, 2002
.hack//SIGN: Unison OVA, 2003
.hack//gift OVA, 2003
.hack//Legend of the Twilight TV, 2003

Related manga:

.hack//Legend of the Twilight Manga, 2002
.hack//AI Buster Light Novel, 2002
.hack//Another Birth Light Novel, 2004
.hack//XXXX Manga, 2006
.hack//G.U.+ Manga, 2006
.hack//4 Koma Manga, 2007
.hack//Link Manga, 2007

Related games:

.hack//Infection, .hack//Mutation, .hack//Outbreak, .hack//Quarantine Video Game, 2002
.hack//Link Video Game, 2010

Voice actors:

Nobuyuki Hiyama, Japanese
Crispin Freeman, English
Marcelo Campos, Brazilian
Claus-Peter Damitz, German
Manou Lubowski, German
Fabien Briche, French
Min Seok Kim, Korean
Héctor Indriago, Spanish