Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Gino WEINBERG


 

Alternative names:

Knight of Three
Jino Weinberg
ジノ・ヴァインベルグ

Tags:

Human, Knightmare Frame-pilot, Knight, Mecha Pilot, Military, Nobility, Teenager, Uniform, Gloves, Cape, Boots, Braids, Pilot

Information:

Gender: Male
Age: 17
Eye colour: Blue
Hair colour: Yellow/Blonde
Hair length: To Shoulders
Nationality: England
Gino Weinberg is the Knight of Three, a seventeen-year-old ace pilot of noble descent. Gino comes from a very rich upbringing, and as such doesn't quite understand how the real world works. However, his cheerfulness and friendly demeanor earn him many friends. He takes an immediate liking to Suzaku upon his appointment to the Knights of Rounds. He pilots the transformable Knightmare Frame Tristan.
Gino is impressed when Kallen defeats both him and Anya in her upgraded Guren Flight-Enabled Version, remarking that her skill is on the level of a member of the Knights of Rounds. He also expresses disappointment at not getting a rematch when she is captured by Li Xingke. He enrolls in Ashford Academy with Anya to learn what it's like to live as a regular person.
During Kallen's imprisonment in Tokyo, Gino visits her and asks if she has any intention coming back to Brittannia under the name of Stadtfeld. The attack on the settlement interrupts their conversation, but he gets his answer when she is set free and joins the battle. She confirms for him that she has chosen the name of Kōzuki, and when asked whether them meeting on the battlefied is a reason to be happy or sad, he claims that they should enjoy it. He then asks Suzaku to let him deal with Kallen himself, but Suzaku insists that she would not let him off so easily and stays to fight her.
Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG Gino WEINBERG

Related anime:

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion TV, 2006
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 TV, 2008
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 Picture Drama Bonus, 2008
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 - Special Edition Zero Requiem OVA, 2009
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Kiseki no Birthday Picture Drama DVD Special, 2010
Code Geass: Nunnally in Wonderland OVA, 2012
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch - Nunnally in Wonderland OVA, 2012

Related manga:

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Manga, 2006
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch Koushiki Comic Anthology For Girls - Knight Manga, 2007

Voice actors:

Soichiro Hoshi, Japanese
Dave Wittenberg, English
Nicolas Beaucaire, French