Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Inu Yasha


 

Alternative names:

犬夜叉
いぬやしゃ

Tags:

Half-demon, Hotspur, Animal Ears, Barefoot, Broken Record, Half-breed, Hot-headed, Oversized Weapon, Sword Fighter, Vengeful, Youkai, Traditional Dress, Swordsman, Dog, Demon, Teenager

Information:

Gender: Male
Age: 200
Eye colour: Orange
Hair colour: White
Hair length: To Waist
Height/size: 1.75m
Nationality: Japan
Weight: 65kg
Birthday: April 1, 1479
Birthplace: Western Japan, equal to Toyama
Height: 167 cm
Weapons: claws, sword-Tessaiga
Attacks: Claws-Sankountessou, Hijinkessou. Tessaiga- Kaze no Kizu, Bakuryuuha, Kongousoha, and Meido Zangetsuha.
Family: Izayoi (mom), InuTaisho (dad), and Sesshoumaru (half-brother).
The male protagonist, a hybrid of a youkai-dog and a human, a half-demon ("han'yo" in Japanese). He wields the Tessaiga (pronounced "Tetsaiga" in the American dub), a supernatural sword made from one of his deceased father's fangs. This sword, when properly wielded, can destroy one hundred demons with a single swing, and has further powers which are revealed as the story progresses. It is also a source of which hatred exists between Inuyasha and his brother Sesshomaru, a full youkai dog demon, being that Inuyasha can wield the Tessaiga and Sesshomaru can not. Inuyasha has a tendency for massive regeneration and can recover from injuries which would be fatal for any average human. This ability is likely derived from his youkai powers (Example: Episode 5, when Kagome brings medicine from her time). On the night of the new moon each month, Inuyasha will change into a normal human with black hair, brown eyes, and loses his yokai power during this time. Prior to meeting his current companions, he would conceal himself during this time. Inuyasha loves Kikyo, and still does, but things get complicated when he starts to develop feelings of love for Kagome. He has mastered different abilities for his sword including the red tessaiga that can destroy barriers and also learning the backlash wave which hurls an opponents demonic energy right back at it.
Inu Yasha Inu Yasha Inu Yasha Inu Yasha Inu Yasha

Related anime:

InuYasha TV, 2000
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time Movie, 2001
InuYasha The Movie 1: Affections Touching Across Time Movie, 2001
Inuyasha: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass Movie, 2002
InuYasha the Movie: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass Movie, 2002
Inuyasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler Movie, 2003
InuYasha the Movie: Swords of an Honorable Ruler Movie, 2003
Fire on the Mystic Island Movie, 2004
InuYasha the Movie: Fire on the Mystic Island Movie, 2004
Urusei Yatsura: The Shougaibutsu Suieitaikai OVA, 2008
Ranma 1/2: Akumu! Shunmin Kou OVA, 2008
It's a Rumic World: 50th Anniversary Weekly Shonen Sunday TV-Special, 2008
Inuyasha: Kuroi Tessaiga OVA, 2008
Inuyasha Kanketsu-hen TV, 2009

Related manga:

Inu-Yasha Manga, 1996
3.11 o Wasurenai Tame ni Heroes Comeback Manga, 2013

Voice actors:

Kappei Yamaguchi, Japanese
Richard Ian Cox, English
Massimiliano Alto, Italian
Enzo Fortuny, Spanish
Károly Moser, Hungarian
Mauro Eduardo, Brazilian
Dominik Auer, German
Darren Pleavin, English
Su Jin Kang, Korean
Jérôme Wiggins, French