Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Kaguya SUMERAGI


 

Alternative names:

皇 神楽耶

Tags:

Human, Fukukaichou, Chairwoman, Circlet, Nobility, Teenager, Terrorist, Hair Tube, Hair Bobble, Pigtails, Leg Warmers, Headband, Skirt

Information:

Gender: Female
Age: 14
Eye colour: Green
Hair colour: Black
Hair length: Past Waist
Nationality: Japan
Age: Around 14 - 16
Height: 165 cm (5'5")
Kaguya Sumeragi is the young head mistress of the Kyōto House, and a supporter of the Black Knights. She is the representative of Sumeragi Concern, a large conglomerate founded by the Sumeragi House.
Despite her age and physique, she possesses a strong will and is highly influential amongst the Houses. Kaguya has admired Zero since his debut, and wishes to have his hand in marriage. Nothing anyone says contrary to this desire seems to faze her, including the suggestion that Zero might be sleeping with other women, to which she responds "A true hero enjoys physical pleasures," and proceeds to suggest that she, Kallen, and C.C. are Zero's harem.
Kaguya met Lelouch and Nunnally during their childhood at the Kururugi Shrine, and is Suzaku's cousin. She is the only living member of the Kyōto House following the Black Rebellion, having managed to escape to the Chinese Federation until Zero's return one year later. With the execution of Kirihara and the other members of Kyōto House, Kaguya states that she and Suzaku are the only remaining members left of the six clans of Kyōto.
With the formation of the United Federation of Nations, she is made the Supreme Council Chairwoman and the representative of the United State of Japan.
She is named after Kaguya, the main character of what is considered to be the oldest Japanese folktale.

Related anime:

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion TV, 2006
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch Recaps TV-Special, 2006
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 TV, 2008
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 Picture Drama Bonus, 2008
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch - Special Edition Black Rebellion OVA, 2008
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch R2 - Special Edition Zero Requiem OVA, 2009
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Kiseki no Birthday Picture Drama DVD Special, 2010
Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch - Kiseki no Birthday Picture Drama Bonus, 2010
Code Geass: Nunnally in Wonderland OVA, 2012

Related manga:

Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Manga, 2006
Code Geass: Nightmare of Nunnally Manga, 2006
Barcode Geass: Hanbai no Lelouch Manga, 2011

Voice actors:

Mika Kanai, Japanese
Stephanie Sheh, English
Marie-Luise Schramm, German
Joy Saltarelli, Italian