Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Kyousuke KASUGA


 

Alternative names:

Darling
春日 恭介
かすが きょうすけ

Tags:

Human, Gakusei, Student

Information:

Gender: Male
Age: 15
Eye colour: Grey
Hair colour: Black
Nationality: Japan
Birthdate: November 15, 1969 or 1971
Kyosuke is the male protagonist in the love triangle. He and his siblings have supernatural powers, referred to in the series as "The Power", and are described as espers in the series. They are forbidden from using their powers in public, lest they be discovered and exploited. In each instance where someone has seen their powers, the family has immediately relocated.
Kyosuke's esper powers include teleportation, telekinesis, and "time-slipping" (a kind of a time travel) while falling from heights such as stairs. He can alter mechanical devices such as elevators and traffic lights. He can direct his powers to his ears to amplify his hearing and he has also demonstrated a hypnotism power as evidenced when he hypnotized himself to be more decisive.
Kyosuke is also rarely shown to use his powers to temporarily amplify his speed and strength. On very rare occasions—generally, when Madoka is directly threatened—his power has taken the form of raw energy that can shatter concrete walls or short out every light in a disco.
Kyosuke is a pretty gentle person and a bit of a goody-goody—when he sees Madoka smoking, he scolds her in a very nerdy way (and then uses his powers to destroy her cigarette). It is his indecisiveness that leads to the love triangle with Hikaru and Madoka. He is initially unable to decide between his feelings for Hikaru and Madoka.
As the story progresses however, he find himself unable to end the relationship with Hikaru for fear of hurting her feelings and destroying her friendship with Madoka.
Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA Kyousuke KASUGA

Related anime:

Kimagure Orange Road Pilot OVA, 1985
Kimagure Orange Road: Soushuuhen Tanabata Special Music Video, 1987
Kimagure Orange Road TV TV, 1987
Kimagure Orange Road: Soushuuhen Tanabata Special OVA, 1987
Kimagure Orange Road: Ano Hi ni Kaeritai Movie, 1988
Kimagure Orange Road: White Lovers OVA, 1989
Kimagure Orange Road: Stage of Love = Heart on Fire! Spring is for Idols Movie, 1989
Kimagure Orange Road: Stage of Love = Heart on Fire! Birth of a Star Movie, 1989
Kimagure Orange Road: I was a Cat; I was a Fish Movie, 1989
Kimagure Orange Road: Hurricane! Akane the Shapechanging Girl Movie, 1989
Kimagure Orange Road: Hawaiian Suspense OVA, 1989
Kimagure Orange Road: Message in Rouge OVA, 1991
Kimagure Orange Road: An Unexpected Situation OVA, 1991
New Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning Movie, 1996

Related manga:

Kimagure Orange Road Manga, 1984

Voice actors:

Tooru Furuya, Japanese
Jason Douglas, English
Toru Furuya, Japanese
Massimiliano Alto, Italian
Davide Garbolino, Italian
Yuu Mizushima, Japanese
Nicolas Beaucaire, French
Eric Etcheverry, French
Taric Mehani, French