Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Misa AMANE


 

Alternative names:

Misa-Misa
Second Kira
弥 海砂
あまね みさ

Tags:

Ditz, Diva, Human, Model~モデル, Model, Idol, Necklace, Pigtails, Gothic Lolita, Lipstick, Gloves, Adult

Information:

Gender: Female
Age: 19
Blood type: AB
Eye colour: Blue
Hair colour: Yellow/Blonde
Hair length: To Waist
Height/size: 1.52m
Measurements: 78 - 51 - 75
Nationality: Japan
Weight: 36kg
Birthdate: December 25, 1984 (1987 in the anime)
Born in: Kyoto
Height: 152 cm (4 ft 11 in)
Weight: 36 kilograms (79 pounds)
B-W-H: 76 cm - 51 cm - 75 cm
Blood Type: AB
Misa is a famous model, singer and actress and has an immense crush on Light Yagami. She usually refers to herself in the third person by calling herself "Misa-Misa" and tends to be hyperactive. She poses as the second Kira to attract the attention of the first Kira.
She decides to devote her life to Light because he punished the criminal that killed her parents when she was younger; a burglar killed Misa's parents in front of her eyes. Misa, unable to forgive the killer and wanting to kill the burglar herself, saw multiple delays in the killer's trial before Kira killed him. The Shinigami who follows her is Rem. Misa also performs two eye trades, cutting her lifespan in half twice; the first was with Rem, and the second with Ryuk.
According to How to Read 13, Misa falls into despair after learning of Light's death through Matsuda. Misa commits suicide one year later on February 14, 2011. It is also revealed that the cloaked woman who appears at the end of the manga is not Misa, but simply a follower of Kira.
At the anime's finale, Misa's suicide is neither mentioned nor seen. At the final credits, she is seen standing at the edge of a rooftop, with a sad face looking at the horizon.
Misa AMANE Misa AMANE Misa AMANE Misa AMANE Misa AMANE Misa AMANE Misa AMANE Misa AMANE Misa AMANE

Related anime:

Death Note TV, 2006
Death Note: Relight - Visions of a God TV-Special, 2007
Death Note Rewrite Special, 2007
Death Note: Relight 2 - L's Successors TV-Special, 2008
Death Note Rewrite 2: L's Successors TV Special, 2008

Related manga:

Death Note Manga, 2003

Voice actors:

Aya Hirano, Japanese
Shannon Chan-Kent, English
Magdalena Turba, German
Nuria Trifol, Spanish
Borbála Csuha, Hungarian
Rebeca Gómez, Spanish
Ana Lúcia Menezes, Brazilian
Seo Yeong Kim, Korean
Charlyne Pestel, French
Germana Savo, Italian