Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Sakura Shinguji


 

Alternative names:

真宮寺 さくら

Tags:

Clumsy, Mecha Pilot, Military, Samurai, Teenager, Hair Ribbon, Swordsman, Hakama, Ponytail

Information:

Gender: Female
Eye colour: Brown
Hair colour: Blue
Hair length: To Chest
Seiyū: Chisa Yokoyama
Floral Namesake: Cherry Blossom (JP: "Sakura")
Place of Origin: Flag of Japan Sendai, Miyagi, Japan
Martial Talents: Tachi (medium-length Samurai Sword) Hokushin Itto Ryu Kenjutsu
Koubu-Kai/Jinbu/Tenbu/Koubu Nishiki Unit
Color: Pink
Weapon: Tachi
Birthdate: July 28, 1905
Age: 17-20
Height: 155 cm (5.1")
Weight: 44 kg
B/W/H: 82/56/81
Blood Type: A
Theme songs: "Sakura" and "Haru ga Kuru" (Spring Will Come)
Born in Sendai, Miyagi, Japan on 28 July, 1905. Master of Hokushin Itto Ryu Kenjutsu. Daughter of Kazuma Shinguji (hero of the last demon war), and heir to the spiritual power of the Shinguji family, she was summoned to Tokyo by General Yoneda sometime after the formation of the Hanagumi. Moving from rural Sendai and struggling to live in a new metropolitan lifestyle, she faces even more challenges in attempting to integrate herself with the members of the Hanagumi.
In the beginnning, she is seen by everyone as clumsy and a country bumpkin, but grows steadily in power to become the strongest member of the team, aided by the inherited spiritual power of the Shinguji family and her spiritual sword Arataka. She has a friendly and caring personality, bringing smiles and giving great moral support to everyone in the group.
Her Koubu is the Nishiki unit.

Related anime:

Sakura Wars OVA, 1997
Sakura Wars: The Gorgeous Blooming Cherry Blossoms OVA, 1999
Sakura Wars TV TV, 2000
Sakura Wars the Movie Movie, 2001
Sakura Taisen: Sumire OVA, 2002

Related manga:

Sakura Taisen Manga, 2002

Voice actors:

Wendee Lee, English
Hélène Bizot, French
Chisa Yokoyama, Japanese
Katherine Catmull, English
Samira Fernandes, Brazilian
Beatrice Wegnez, French
Szonja Oroszlán, Hungarian
Jeong Hwa Yang, Korean