Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Touta MATSUDA


 

Alternative names:

松田 桃太
まつだ とうた

Tags:

Human, Keikan, Police Officer, Adult, Suit, Tie, Detective

Information:

Gender: Male
Age: 25
Blood type: B
Eye colour: Brown
Hair colour: Black
Hair length: To Neck
Height/size: 1.74m
Nationality: Japan
Weight: 59kg
Birthday: December 14, 1978 (1981 in the anime)
Height: 5'8" (174 cm)
Weight: 130 lb (59 kg)
Blood type: B
Tota is known as the most outspoken member in the investigation team. He plays a crucial role in the investigation of the Yotsuba Group after sneaking into the company's building without the knowledge of the team. His designated investigation team alias is Taro Matsui.
By following L's instructions, Matsuda gains the trust of the company's board members, fabricates his death (he uses the alias Taro Matsui) so that Yotsuba members can not kill him), and serves as a temporary decoy to lure the suspect into the Sakura television studio during the second Sakura TV incident. Despite his excitable, naïve personality, Matsuda manages to stay alive through quite a few dangerous times. Matsuda sees Soichiro as his mentor.
While it is clear that most of the investigation team views Kira as a an evil criminal, Matsuda often wonders if Kira is performing good deeds, especially since more and more people seem to be agreeing with what he does. Matsuda is scared by Mikami's intense loyalty to Kira when he hears Mikami's public announcement on Sakura TV. Matsuda proves to be somewhat supportive and sympathetic towards Kira's followers nonetheless.
When Light is revealed as Kira at Yellowbox Warehouse, Matsuda is the most shocked of the team. He has always liked Light and is outraged to learn that he had been fooled; he is particularly upset, asserting that Light's actions had led to the death of Soichiro. Matsuda succeeds in saving Near's life by shooting Light's hand, causing him to drop the pen that he was writing Near's name with. Matsuda shoots him several more times to stop Light from writing Near's name in his own blood. The enraged Matsuda nearly kills Light with a shot to the head, but he is stopped by the rest of the Japanese investigation team.
As shown in the final chapter, Matsuda suspects that, to help with Light's capture, Near has used the Death Note to control Mikami's actions before killing him, but Ide says that he has no proof and it may be a "wish" on his part, perhaps related to his thinking of Light as a friend.
Touta MATSUDA Touta MATSUDA Touta MATSUDA Touta MATSUDA Touta MATSUDA Touta MATSUDA

Related anime:

Death Note TV, 2006
Death Note: Relight - Visions of a God TV-Special, 2007
Death Note Rewrite Special, 2007
Death Note: Relight 2 - L's Successors TV-Special, 2008
Death Note Rewrite 2: L's Successors TV Special, 2008

Related manga:

Death Note Manga, 2003
Death Note Manga, 2008

Voice actors:

Ryou Naitou, Japanese
Vincent Tong, English
Leonardo Graziano, Italian
Simon T. Roden, German
Roland Czető, Hungarian
Gyeng Su Hyeon, Korean