Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Yoshika MIYAFUJI


 

Alternative names:

宮藤芳佳
みやふじ よしか

Tags:

Human, Idealist, Kemonomimi, Klutz, Cook, Magic User, Military, Teenager, Animal Ears

Information:

Gender: Female
Age: 14
Birthday: 18. August
Eye colour: Brown
Hair colour: Brown
Hair length: To Ears
Height/size: 1.50m
Nationality: Japan
Age: 15
Birthday: 18-August-1929
Height: 150cm (4'11'')
DOB: 8/18
Nicknames: ちびっ子, 豆藤 and 豆狸
The main character of the series, age fifteen and hailing from the Fuso Empire. A typical young girl who comes from a family of clinicians who use their magic powers to heal people. Yoshika gains the features of a mame-shiba when using said power. Her father designed the Striker Units the Strike Witches use to fight. However, because her father died in the war she is vehemently against fighting when Mio Sakamoto appears to recruit her. Only after entering combat for the first time, helping to defend the Fuso fleet heading to Britannia from a Neuroi attack, does she decide to join the 501st. Now she holds the rank of Sergeant. Yoshika has a talent for cooking, but tends to care more about her food's health benefits than its taste, such as when she introduced the other Witches to natto. Carries a 13mm Type99 Machine gun along with a M712 in battle. In the OVA she had a small gray dog as a familiar which has not yet appeared. Her Striker Unit is modeled after the A6M Zero and she is based on the ace Kaneyoshi Mutoh. Due to events in second season, she gains new Striker, J7W1 Shinden, based on Kyuushuu J7W plane. She seems to love the other girl's breasts.
Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI Yoshika MIYAFUJI

Related anime:

Strike Witches OVA OVA, 2007
Strike Witches TV, 2008
Strike Witches 2 TV, 2010
Strike Witches Gekijouban Movie, 2012
Strike Witches: Operation Victory Arrow OVA, 2014
Strike Witches: Operation Victory Arrow Movie, 2014

Related manga:

Strike Witches: Tenkuu no Otome-tachi Manga, 2008
Strike Witches: The Sky that Connects Us Manga, 2009
Strike Witches Gekijouban: Kaeritai Basho Novel, 2012

Voice actors:

Misato Fukuen, Japanese
Cherami Leigh, English

Related characters:


Rengougun Dai 501 Tougou Sentou Koukuu Dan, Member of