Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Yuffie KISARAGI


 

Alternative names:

ユフィ・キサラギ

Tags:

Human, Materia Hunter, Headband, Ninja, Royalty, Teenager, Thief, Tomboy

Information:

Gender: Female
Age: 18
Birthday: 20. November
Blood type: A
Eye colour: Black
Hair colour: Black
Hair length: To Neck
Height/size: 1.60m
Birthplace: Wutai
Date of Birth: November 20, 1991
Sign: Scorpio
Age: 9-15 (Before Crisis, Crisis Core), 16 (Final Fantasy VII), 18 (Advent Children), 19 (Dirge of Cerberus)
Height: 160cm (5'2")
Blood type: A
She is a Ninja and a Thief, wielding a large shuriken. As a rebellious and cocky tomboy, Yuffie desires to restore her homeland Wutai to the glorious nation it was before being conquered by Shinra. Despite her sometimes obnoxious personality, Yuffie is friendly, helpful, and willingly helps the party in their battles.
Yuffie has a cocky, proud, brash personality, and at times can be aggressive, a bit of a tomboy and acts unashamedly towards her goals. She has a tendency to bestow honorific titles on herself, such as "Great Ninja Yuffie", "The Single White Rose of Wutai" and stating that everyone is "Dyin' to talk to a babe like her".
Despite being the daughter of Wutai's leader, Godo Kisaragi, Yuffie has little tolerance for tradition and is highly rebellious to Wutai's old-fashioned ways, which lead to her clashing with her father.
She is clever and cunning, able to trick the party with ease. Despite this, she is not at all averse to heroics and is a reliable ally and caring friend.
Yuffie is the subject of two running jokes in the series. One is her motion sickness, as she gets ill whenever on a moving vehicle, be it an airship or a boat. The other is her obsession with Materia - when she joined the party, it was merely to steal their Materia stock.
In Final Fantasy VII, she claims she wants Materia because Shinra banned it in Wutai and she wants to use it to restore Wutai's glory. However, her obsession is shown to be intact in her appearances before and after the game, having found various other reasons to hunt the magical baubles.
Yuffie KISARAGI Yuffie KISARAGI Yuffie KISARAGI Yuffie KISARAGI Yuffie KISARAGI Yuffie KISARAGI

Related anime:

Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Movie, 2005
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children - Complete Movie, 2009

Related manga:

Kingdom Hearts Manga, 2003
Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories Light Novel, 2005
Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories Manga, 2005
Kingdom Hearts II Manga, 2006
Kingdom Hearts II Light Novel, 2006
Final Fantasy VII: On the Way to a Smile Novel, 2009

Voice actors:

Yumi Kakazu, Japanese
Christy Carlson Romano, English
Ilona Otto, German
Christy Romano, English
Caroline Combes, French