Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

A Certain Scientific Railgun

Manga, ep.10+; Ch: 73+ (2007)

 

Information:

Genres: Fantasy, Action, Science-Fiction, Comedy, Ecchi, Shounen, Super Power
Tags: Moe, Psi-Powers
Release Date: 25.02.2007 ‑ ?
Studios: Media Works
Type: Manga (2007)
Volumes: 10+; Ch: 73+

Alternative names:

とある科学の超電磁砲(レールガン)
Toaru Kagaku no Choudenjihou
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
とある科学の超電磁砲
Toaru Jihanki no Sonzai Shoumei
A Certain Vending Machine's Proof of Existence
Toaru Jihanki no Fanfare
To Aru Kagaku no Choudenjibou
To Aru Kagaku no Chou Den Jihou (Reerugan)
とあるかがくのちょうでんじほう
とある科学の超電磁砲(レールガン)
Welcome to a world where mysticism and science collide, and supernatural powers are derived from either science or religion. At the heart of this world is Academy City, an advanced metropolis whose population is comprised mostly of students. The majority of students are enrolled in the city's "Power Curriculum Program," where they must learn to master their latent psychic powers. Out of several million students, only seven are deemed powerful enough to have Level 5 status.

Meet Mikoto Misaka, the third most powerful Level 5 esper in Academy City. Together with her best friend Kuroko Shirai and the other members of Judgment, a student-run law enforcement agency, Mikoto delves deep into the dark heart of the scientific sprawl she calls home, and uncovers secrets she wishes she hadn't!

Production:

Kazuma Kamachi (Story),
Motoi Fuyukawa (Art)

Related anime:

A Certain Scientific Railgun TV, 2009, Adaptation
A Certain Scientific Railgun S TV, 2013, Adaptation

Related manga:

A Certain Scientific Railgun Manga, 2007
A Certain Magical Index Light Novel, 2004, Shared Universe
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun SS Light Novel, 2009, Side story
Toaru Jihanki no Fanfare Light Novel, 2010, Side story
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun SS2 Light Novel, 2011, Side story
A Certain Magical Index Manga, 2007, Parent story
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun SS: Dasoku, Mata wa Toaru Jiken no Shuusoku Novel, 2011, Side story
Toaru Majutsu no Index SP Light Novel, 2011, Side story
4-koma Koushiki Anthology: Toaru Kagaku no Railgun x Toaru Majutsu no Index Manga, 2012, Other

Related characters:

Touma Kamijou
Touma Kamijou
Mikoto Misaka
Mikoto Misaka
Accelerator
Accelerator
Komoe Tsukuyomi
Komoe Tsukuyomi
Kuroko Shirai
Kuroko Shirai
MISAKA 10032
MISAKA 10032
Maika Tsuchimikado
Maika Tsuchimikado
Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Motoharu Tsuchimikado
Last Order
Last Order
Pierce Aogami
Pierce Aogami
Harumi Kiyama
Harumi Kiyama
Kazari Uiharu
Kazari Uiharu
Ruiko Saten
Ruiko Saten
Mii Konori
Mii Konori
Shinobu Nunotaba
Shinobu Nunotaba
Mitsuko Kongou
Mitsuko Kongou
Tsuduri Tessou
Tsuduri Tessou
Kinuho Wannai
Kinuho Wannai
Maaya Awatsuki
Maaya Awatsuki
Frenda Seivelun
Frenda Seivelun
Shizuri Mugino
Shizuri Mugino
Rikou Takitsubo
Rikou Takitsubo
Erii Haruue
Erii Haruue
Ryoukan
Ryoukan
Misuzu Misaka
Misuzu Misaka
Shiage Hamazura
Shiage Hamazura
Teitoku Kakine
Teitoku Kakine
Gunha Sogiita
Gunha Sogiita
Misaki Shokuhou
Misaki Shokuhou
Saiai Kinuhata
Saiai Kinuhata
Xochitl
Xochitl
MISAKA 10031
MISAKA 10031
MISAKA 9982
MISAKA 9982
Girl in the Dress
Girl in the Dress
Hatsuya Kaitabi
Hatsuya Kaitabi
Gensei Kihara
Gensei Kihara
Nayuta Kihara
Nayuta Kihara
MISAKA 1
MISAKA 1
Keitz Nokleben
Keitz Nokleben
Aomi Yanagisako
Aomi Yanagisako