Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

.hack//Another Birth

Light, vol.4 (2004)

 

Information:

Genres: Adventure, Drama, Science-Fiction, Fantasy, Game
Tags: Magic, Monster, Swords & Co
Release Date: 28.02.2004 ‑ 30.11.2005
Studios: Kadokawa Shoten
Type: Light (2004)
Volumes: 4, Chapters: 28

Alternative names:

.hack//Another Birth もうひとつの誕生
.hack//Another Birth
.hack//もうひとつの誕生
In order for Akira to save her younger brother, who suddenly loses consciousness in the middle of playing The World, she enters the online fantasy game as the Heavy Blade-wielding Blackrose. While heading toward the area where her brother's consciousness was stolen, Blackrose meets the Twin Blade fighter Kite.Written from Blackrose's perspective, this adaptation of the popular .hack series of games is the first installment of yet another hit .hack novel series!
While the original four .hack video games followed the tales and travels of Kite, these books tell the story all over again, from the view of Akira Hayami, also known as Blackrose in The World. When her younger brother, Fumikazu, falls into a coma while playing The World, Akira decides to figure out why it happened, and launches herself into the most exciting, and dangerous, journey she will ever have to encounter. Where she meets the twin blade Kite whose friend Orca has fallen into a coma too. Together they venture to find out The World's innermost secrets meeting new friends along the way who aid them in their journey.

Production:

Miu Kawasaki (Story),
Kazunori Ito (Story),
CyberConnect2 (Art)

Related manga:

.hack//XXXX Manga, 2006, Alternative version
.hack//G.U.+ Manga, 2006, Sequel

Related characters:

Balmung
Balmung
Kite
Kite
Blackrose
Blackrose
Aura
Aura
Helba
Helba
Elk
Elk
Macha
Macha
Mia
Mia
Orca
Orca
Mistral
Mistral
Kazu
Kazu
Lios
Lios