Anime

Manga

Games

Characters

People

Kingdom Hearts: The Novel

Light, vol.2 (2005)

 

Information:

Genres: Action, Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Release Date: 30.06.2005 ‑ 29.07.2005
Studios: Square Enix Co., Ltd.
Type: Light (2005)
Volumes: 2, Chapters: 15

Alternative names:

キングダムハーツ
KH
Kingdom Hearts
On the Destiny Islands, three children—Sora, Riku, and Kairi—are living out their peaceful, carefree lives while yearning for whatever lies beyond the great ocean. But one night, an unexpected disaster takes place, and the three are torn from each other and their island home. Meanwhile, at Disney Castle, Donald Duck and the other castle residents are in an uproar upon discovering King Mickey has suddenly gone missing. When fate brings them together, Sora, Donald, and Goofy set out on a grand Disney adventure to find their friends!
Sora is a young energetic boy looking forward to exploring the world with his friends, Riku and Kairi. The threesome is working hard on completing a raft that will allow them to leave their island but one day a mysterious force causes Sora to gain a special weapon known as the Keyblade. He fights some weird monsters and gets transported to a strange town. Meanwhile, Donald and Goofy leave their castle to search for the king and the chosen one who holds the "key" to saving the world. Sora is attacked again by creatures known as Heartless but is helped out by an old man named Cid and a warrior named Leon. He eventually meets up with Donald and Goofy and they join forces to go search for his friends and the King.

Production:

Shiro Amano (Art),
Tomoko Kanemaki (Story)

Related manga:

Kingdom Hearts: The Novel Light Novel, 2005, Sequel
Kingdom Hearts Manga, 2003, Alternative version
Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep Light Novel, 2010
Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories Light Novel, 2005, Sequel
Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 Days Light Novel, 2009, Sequel

Related characters:

Sora
Sora
Riku
Riku
Goofy
Goofy
Ariel
Ariel
Belle
Belle
Ansem Seeker of Darkness
Ansem Seeker of Darkness