Emilie Brown

Thank you for submitting!

Edit post Add post
Poster of the voice actor Emilie Brown
Screen Name:

Emilie BROWN
Emily Brown

Marie DOWNING

Mary COBB

Real Name:

Emilie Colleen DE AZEVEDO BROWN

Name at Birth:

Emilie Colleen DE AZEVEDO

Type: Person
Gender: Female
Birthday: Jan 26, 1971
Website: http://www.crystalacids.com/database/person/533/emilie-brown/

Description

Emilie Colleen de Azevedo Brown (Born January 26, 1971 in Encino, California) is an American voice actress. Before moving out of the Los Angeles area, she did several anime voice roles mostly under the names Emily Brown, Mary Cobb and Marie Downing. One of her earliest voice acting roles was Annie Labelle in the 1980s crossover anime hit Robotech when she was 13 years old.1

In 2001, Emilie teamed up with her sister Rachel Coleman to create Signing Time! – an entertaining children’s public television and video series that teaches basic American Sign Language (ASL) to children of all abilities. In 1996, Rachel and her husband Aaron discovered that their oldest daughter Leah was deaf. From the beginning, they have found that teaching her ‘hearing’ peers even a few basic signs builds bonds of friendship and community that every child needs.

Emilie’s first son, Alex – one year younger than Leah – made his first sign at 10 months of age by telling his mom he wanted “milk.” Emilie has seen first-hand the communication benefits that ASL offers all children, including miraculous results for children with special needs.

In addition to being a mom, Emilie is the co-creator, director, and producer of the Signing Time series. After graduating from Brigham Young University in 1996 with a theatre degree, she continued her career in the entertainment industry, doing voiceover work for countless TV and radio commercials, cartoons, CD-ROMs, television shows and major motion pictures. Emilie has been the creative force behind the development of concepts, scripts, film and post-production of over 26 Signing Time! episodes, as well as Baby Signing Time, Practice Time and all other Two Little Hands Productions.

Roles Voice Actor
Screen Name -
Real Name -
Type -
Voice Actor Tone -
Gender -
Given name -
Family name -
Birthday -
Website -
Hometown -
Blood type -
Hobbies -
English Skill & abilities -
Edit post
Poster of the character Aina SAHALIN
Aina SAHALIN
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report
Movie | 1998
Main
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team
OVA | 1996
Main
Poster of the character Alice MIZUKI
Alice MIZUKI
Serial Experiments Lain
TV | 1998
Supporting
Poster of the character Ex
Ex
Ah! My Goddess TV
TV | 2005
Supporting
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie
Movie | 2000
Supporting
Poster of the character Hotohori
Hotohori
Fushigi Yûgi: The Mysterious Play
TV | 1995
Main
Poster of the character Jessie Gartland
Jessie Gartland
Battle Athletes Victory
TV | 1997
Main
Poster of the character Melfina
Melfina
Outlaw Star
TV | 1998
Main
Poster of the character Qawoor Towles
Qawoor Towles
El Hazard: The Alternative World
TV | 1998
Main
Poster of the character Stella BONNARO
Stella BONNARO
Cowboy Bebop
TV | 1998
Dorm Student
Gate Keepers
TV | 2000
Eri
Saint Tail
TV | 1995
Ichiko
The Adventures of Mini-Goddess
TV | 1998
Jessie Gurtlant
Battle Athletes Victory
TV | 1997
Kaoru
The Adventures of Mini-Goddess
TV | 1998
Koharu
The Adventures of Mini-Goddess
TV | 1998
Kotoko
Legend of Black Heaven
TV | 1999
Lorelei
Saber Marionette J Again
OVA | 1997
Qawool Towles
El Hazard: The Alternative World
TV | 1998
Student
Gate Keepers
TV | 2000
Yasue Okamori
Gate Keepers
TV | 2000
Young Hotorori
Fushigi Yûgi: The Mysterious Play
TV | 1995

Score Distribution

  • Like : 0
  • Dislike : 0
  • Page view : 0

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.