Kirk Thornton

Thank you for submitting!

Edit post Add post
Poster of the voice actor Kirk Thornton
Screen Name:

Kirk THORNTON

Sparky ALLEN

Sparky THORNTON

Ron ALLEN

Todd CRUMP

Donald LEE

Robert LLOYD

Sean ROBERTS

Sparky ROBERTS

Real Name:

Sean THORNTON

Type: Person
Gender: Male
Birthday: May 13, 1956
Website: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0861558/

Description

He is known for playing tough or grouchy men in dubbed anime and video games. His career includes Hotohori in Fushigi Yūgi and Jin in Samurai Champloo. He also played numerous cameos and minor characters in Rurouni Kenshin, in addition to the major character of Hajime Saito. He also does Don Patch in Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo as well as Gabumon and other voices in Digimon.

According to Anime News Network, Thornton has the most credits of any male voice actor and he is second in total voice actor credits only next to Wendee Lee. He has been in nearly two hundred voice-over productions for Japanese animation.

Thornton is also well-known for having played many different minor voice roles throughout the Power Rangers franchise (and similar series such as VR Troopers and Masked Rider).

Thornton has also had experience with ADR direction. Currently, he is co-directing the ADR for the popular anime series Bleach alongside Wendee Lee.

Thornton’s career is difficult to track, due to the multiple names he has been credited under.

He is also known as Ron Allen.

Roles Voice Actor
Screen Name -
Real Name -
Type -
Voice Actor Tone -
Gender -
Given name -
Family name -
Birthday -
Website -
Hometown -
Blood type -
Hobbies -
English Skill & abilities -
Edit post
Poster of the anime Bleach
Bleach
ADR Director
TV | 2004
Poster of the anime Blood Lad
Blood Lad
ADR Director
TV | 2013
Poster of the anime Blood Lad OVA
Blood Lad OVA
ADR Director
OVA | 2013
Poster of the anime Destiny of the Shrine Maiden
Destiny of the Shrine Maiden
ADR Director
TV | 2004

Score Distribution

  • Like : 0
  • Dislike : 0
  • Page view : 0

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.