Koichi Sugiyama

Thank you for submitting!

Edit post Add post
Poster of the person Koichi Sugiyama

Given name: こういち
Family name: すぎやま
Birthday: Apr 11, 1931

Description

Birth name: 椙山 浩一 (Sugiyama Koichi)
Koichi Sugiyama is a Japanese music composer, council member of JASRAC (Japanese Society for Rights of Authors, Composers, and Publishers), and honorary chairman of the Japanese Backgammon Society. He is best known for composing music for the Dragon Quest video game series, which is published by Square Enix and several Japanese TV shows, such as Space Runaway Ideon, Cyborg 009, and Gatchaman.

A classically trained conductor, he is considered a primary inspiration for other game music composers such as Nobuo Uematsu, and has been referred to as a “Big boss of game music.” He is also known as a Japanese right-wing patriot.

Screen Name -
Real Name -
Type -
Roles -
Voice Actor Tone -
Gender -
Given name -
Family name -
Birthday -
Website -
Hometown -
Blood type -
Hobbies -
English Skill & abilities -
Edit post
Poster of the anime Cyborg 009: Chou Ginga Densetsu
Cyborg 009: Chou Ginga Densetsu
Music
Movie | 1980
Poster of the anime Densetsu Kyojin Ideon
Densetsu Kyojin Ideon
Music
TV | 1980
Poster of the anime Gatchaman: The Movie
Gatchaman: The Movie
Music
Movie | 1978
Poster of the anime Kojika Monogatari
Kojika Monogatari
Music
TV | 1983
Poster of the anime Magic Knight Rayearth
Magic Knight Rayearth
Music
TV | 1994
Poster of the anime Magic Knight Rayearth II
Magic Knight Rayearth II
Music
TV | 1995
Poster of the anime World Folklore Tales
World Folklore Tales
Theme Song Composition
TV | 1976
Poster of the anime Sea Prince and the Fire Child
Sea Prince and the Fire Child
Music
Movie | 1981

Score Distribution

  • Like : 0
  • Dislike : 0
  • Page view : 0

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.