Kokia

Thank you for submitting!

Edit post Add post
Poster of the person Kokia
Screen Name:

Kokia

コキア

Real Name:

Akiko YOSHIDA

吉田 亜紀子

(よしだ あきこ)

Type: Person
Gender: Female
Given name: コキア
Birthday: Jul 22, 1976
Website: http://www.kokia.com/

Description

Kokia is a Japanese singer-songwriter from Tokyo. She is mostly associated with games and anime soundtracks; having appeared in eight different game/anime soundtracks to date. Kokia has an extremely talented voice – she even held a long-tone opera note for a little over 29 seconds on national TV once. She is most well-known in Hong Kong and Taiwan for her song Arigatou…, which became so popular it was even covered by star Sammi Cheng. Her biggest hit in Japan was the single The Power of Smile / Remember the Kiss, which reached #15 on Oricon charts.
Screen Name -
Real Name -
Type -
Roles -
Voice Actor Tone -
Gender -
Given name -
Family name -
Birthday -
Website -
Hometown -
Blood type -
Hobbies -
English Skill & abilities -
Edit post
Poster of the anime Broken Blade TV Edition
Broken Blade TV Edition
Omoi (ヲモイ)
TV | 2014
Poster of the anime Harmonie
Harmonie
Harmonie (アルモニ)
Movie | 2014
Poster of the anime Star Blazers 2199
Star Blazers 2199
Kioku no Hikari (記憶の光)
OVA | 2012
Poster of the anime .hack//Sekai no Mukou ni
.hack//Sekai no Mukou ni
Hikari o Atsumete (光をあつめて)
Movie | 2012
Poster of the anime Kidou Senshi Gundam Age
Kidou Senshi Gundam Age
Memorial days
TV | 2011
Poster of the anime Saiyuki Gaiden
Saiyuki Gaiden
Hikari no Kata e (光の方へ), Sakura no Kinoshita (桜の樹の下)
OVA | 2011
Poster of the anime Bungaku Shoujo: Memoire
Bungaku Shoujo: Memoire
Kotonoha (言の葉)
OVA | 2010
Poster of the anime Break Blade
Break Blade
Fate, Nageki no Oto (嘆きの音), Omoi (ヲモイ)
Movie | 2010
Poster of the anime Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
Karma, Transparent
TV | 2009
Poster of the anime Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino
Tatta Hitotsu no Omoi (たった1つの想い)
TV | 2008
Poster of the anime Furusato Japan
Furusato Japan
Utau Hito (歌う人)
Movie | 2007
Poster of the anime Origin: Spirits of the Past
Origin: Spirits of the Past
Ai no Melody (Soundtrack ver.) (愛のメロディー(Soundtrack ver.), Chouwa Oto
Movie | 2006
Poster of the anime Hungry Heart
Hungry Heart
Tell Tell Bouzu (tell tell 坊主), Watashi no Taiyou (私の太陽)
TV | 2002
Poster of the anime Karakuri Zoushi Ayatsuri Sakon
Karakuri Zoushi Ayatsuri Sakon
Sayonara wa Iwaranaide (さよならは言わないで)
TV | 1999
Poster of the anime Brain Powered
Brain Powered
Ai no Rinkaku (Field of Love)
TV | 1998
Poster of the anime Break Blade (TV)
Break Blade (TV)
Inserted Song Performance
TV | 2014
Poster of the anime Break Blade 2: Ketsubetsu no Michi
Break Blade 2: Ketsubetsu no Michi
Theme Song Lyrics, Theme Song Performance
Movie | 2010
Poster of the anime Break Blade 4: Sanka no Chi
Break Blade 4: Sanka no Chi
Inserted Song Performance
Movie | 2010
Poster of the anime Break Blade 5: Shisen no Hate
Break Blade 5: Shisen no Hate
Theme Song Performance
Movie | 2011
Poster of the anime Break Blade 6: Doukoku no Toride
Break Blade 6: Doukoku no Toride
Theme Song Performance
Movie | 2011

Score Distribution

  • Like : 0
  • Dislike : 0
  • Page view : 0

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.