Lara Jill Miller

Thank you for submitting!

Edit post Add post
Poster of the voice actor Lara Jill Miller
Screen Name:

Lara Jill MILLER
Lara Miller

Carrie GORDON

Willow ARMSTRONG

Type: Person
Gender: Female
Birthday: Apr 20, 1967
Website: http://www.larajillmiller.net/

Description

Aliases: Willow Armstrong, Carrie Gordon

Miller was born in Allentown, Pennsylvania, where she attended Allentown’s William Allen High School. Her mother a homemaker and her father a pajama factory owner, Miller’s professional acting career began on Broadway, where she appeared as Amaryllis in a revival of The Music Man with Dick Van Dyke.

In 1981, after her appearance on Broadway, she joined the cast of Gimme a Break!, playing the role of the tomboyish Samantha (Sam) Kanisky, opposite Nell Carter.

When the series ended its six year run on NBC in 1987, Miller returned east, graduating Phi Beta Kappa and magna cum laude from New York University, where she also played on the university’s women’s varsity tennis team and continued to perform on stages around the country. Four years later, she graduated from Fordham University School of Law, leaving graduation early to portray Peter Pan in a production at the Pennsylvania Youth Theater in Pennsylvania. She subsequently obtained her Bar association license to practice law in New Jersey, New York and her native Pennsylvania.

In 1999, Miller returned to Hollywood, California and resumed her on-camera acting career with recurring roles on the Nickelodeon series The Amanda Show and All That, as well as General Hospital. She also began working in animated series, lending her voice to characters such as Kari in Digimon (both the series and the feature film), Koko in Zatch Bell!, Alejo in Astro Boy, one of the Tachikoma mini-tanks in Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, and Scheris Adjani in s-CRY-ed. Miller also provided the singing voice of Dorothy Gale in the NPR adaptation of L. Frank Baum’s The Wonderful Wizard of Oz.

Currently (as of 2006), in addition to the recurring roles of Pookie, Wiki and Tini on Disney Channel’s Higglytown Heroes, Heruka of Daigunder, and regular guest-starring roles on several other animated series, Miller portrays the title characters on Cartoon Network’s The Life and Times of Juniper Lee, and Clifford’s Puppy Days on PBS. She also stars in a new series for Nickelodeon’s Nick Jr, titled Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! in the role of Widget, the show’s problem solver. She also appears on Nick’s Zoey 101 live-action series.

Roles Voice Actor
Screen Name -
Real Name -
Type -
Voice Actor Tone -
Gender -
Given name -
Family name -
Birthday -
Website -
Hometown -
Blood type -
Hobbies -
English Skill & abilities -
Edit post
Poster of the character Figure 17
Figure 17
Figure 17
TV | 2001
Main
Poster of the character Hikari YAGAMI
Hikari YAGAMI
Digimon Adventure 02 - Diablomon Strikes Back
Movie | 2001
Main
Digimon: Digital Monsters Season 2
TV | 2000
Main
Digimon: Our War Game
Movie | 2000
Main
Digimon: Digital Monsters
TV | 1999
Main
Poster of the character Hikaru SHIINA
Hikaru SHIINA
Figure 17
TV | 2001
Main
Poster of the character Hotaru
Hotaru
.hack//Legend of the Twilight
TV | 2003
Supporting
Poster of the character Javier
Javier
Blood+
TV | 2005
Poster of the character Kapeltetha Fernandes
Kapeltetha Fernandes
Strait Jacket
OVA | 2007
Main
Poster of the character Karen ONODERA
Karen ONODERA
Onegai Twins: Natsu wa Owaranai
OVA | 2004
Main
Please Twins
TV | 2003
Main
Poster of the character Koko
Koko
Zatch Bell!
TV | 2003
Supporting
Poster of the character Lulu
Lulu
Blood+
TV | 2005
Supporting
Poster of the character Matsuri
Matsuri
Naruto
TV | 2002
Supporting
Poster of the character Min
Min
Blood+
TV | 2005
Supporting
Poster of the character Minawa ANDOU
Minawa ANDOU
Mahoromatic Automatic Maiden - Summer Special
TV Special | 2003
Main
Mahoromatic: Something More Beautiful
TV | 2002
Main
Poster of the character Misao KUSAKABE
Misao KUSAKABE
Lucky Star OVA
OVA | 2008
Supporting
Lucky Star
TV | 2007
Supporting
Poster of the character Nami ASANUMA
Nami ASANUMA
Digimon Tamers
TV | 2001
Supporting
Poster of the character Nono
Nono
Planetes
TV | 2003
Supporting
Poster of the character Ran MIKURIYA
Ran MIKURIYA
Stratos 4
TV | 2003
Poster of the character Scheris Adjani
Scheris Adjani
s-CRY-ed
TV | 2001
Supporting
Poster of the character Sue Harris
Sue Harris
Argento Soma
TV | 2000
Main
Argento Soma Spezial
OVA | 2002
Main
Poster of the character TACHIKOMA
TACHIKOMA
Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG
TV | 2004
Supporting
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
TV | 2002
Supporting
Poster of the character Tamao
Tamao
Astro Boy (2003)
TV | 2003
Supporting
Poster of the character Yuiko MIYOSHI
Yuiko MIYOSHI
Nodame Cantabile
TV | 2007
Supporting
Alejo
Astro Boy (2003)
TV | 2003
Daughter A
Blood+
TV | 2005
Female Warrior
.hack//Legend of the Twilight
TV | 2003
Heruka
Bakuto Sengen Daigander
TV | 2002
Miho
Vampire Princess Miyu
TV | 1997
Mimi
Astro Boy (2003)
TV | 2003
Tei
Requiem from the Darkness
TV | 2003

Score Distribution

  • Like : 0
  • Dislike : 0
  • Page view : 0

Log In

Or with username:

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.